KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Redaktionsgemeinschaft

English translation: editorial team


16:30 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Redaktionsgemeinschaft
Die Umfrage zur besten PR-Agentur wurde von der Redaktionsgemeinschaft srt durchgeführt.
Gaia Text
English translation:editorial team
Explanation:
should think that works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-13 16:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

market research team if they send questionnaires all day..

but an editorial team may very well perform all of the tasks above, especially
- compile their own publication and update every year

universal term :)
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot but after checking a bit mor on the Internet I had to agree with Elizabeth Moser that it's nothing to do with editors but with journalists so we finally decided to call them journalism office this time
but thanks for the speedy reply and thanks to all who helpde with this query.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1editorial team
philippid
3press consortium/publishing group
Cathrin Cordes
3editors’ group
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial team


Explanation:
should think that works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-13 16:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

market research team if they send questionnaires all day..

but an editorial team may very well perform all of the tasks above, especially
- compile their own publication and update every year

universal term :)

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks a lot but after checking a bit mor on the Internet I had to agree with Elizabeth Moser that it's nothing to do with editors but with journalists so we finally decided to call them journalism office this time
but thanks for the speedy reply and thanks to all who helpde with this query.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 day16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editors’ group


Explanation:
... or “editorial group” might be an option.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press consortium/publishing group


Explanation:
How about one of these two if you want to translate it and don't want to use editorial

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman