KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

öffentlich-rechtlicher Rundfunk

English translation: public service broadcast


10:01 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: öffentlich-rechtlicher Rundfunk
Es geht in einem Vortrag um das deutche Rundfunksystem, also der öffentlich-rechtliche Rundfunk. Wie heißt es in English??
Diana Loos
English translation:public service broadcast
Explanation:
or public service broadcasting
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I used "public service broadcasting"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the legal right for radio broadcastingabdelrazek
4 +1public service broadcast
Sladjana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service broadcast


Explanation:
or public service broadcasting


    Reference: http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/P/htmlP/publicservicb/publ...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I used "public service broadcasting"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd just use "public broadcasting" or "public broadcasting sector/system". Cf. http://ejc.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/7/2/219 / ... because it's only a minor modification to what you've suggested.
6 mins
  -> Yes, that's also possible. Thanks for your comment. Steffen, why don't you give your suggestion in the answer box?

neutral  xxxNestinge: I agree with Steffen, as public service broadcasts can simply be understood as short announcements made as a public service. Could also go with "public radio".
13 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: With Steffen. That was my first spontaneous idea.
43 mins

neutral  Michael Meinhardt: I would call it the "Public Broadcast Service". I have also heard it described as state-owned broadcasting.
11 hrs

agree  xxxPeter Manda: with steffen, but I agree as PBS in the US refers to itself too as a public service broadcaster ...
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the legal right for radio broadcasting


Explanation:
To operate a Radio or TV. in Germany you need to apply for a permission to give you the right to operate.

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): David Moore