KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Häppchen-Journalismus

English translation: sound-bite journalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Häppchen-Journalismus
English translation:sound-bite journalism
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:46 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Häppchen-Journalismus
Der *Häppchen-Journalismus* hat auch in der Wirtschaftsberichterstattung Hochkonjunktur.

I'm pretty sure these are *news briefs*, like short news bits. Anybody know for sure? Thanks.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
sound-bite journalism
Explanation:
Häppchenjournalismus bedeutet, dass Journalisten -- besonders im Fernsehen -- die Realität nur sehr verkürzt und dadurch oft verfälschend wiedergeben. Wenn zum Beispiel ein Politiker eine wichtige Rede hält, dann kann er in dieser Rede noch so viele überzeugende Argumente und kluge Gedanken äußern -- in denen Nachrichten erscheint davon bestenfalls ein Häppchen von 30 Sekunden.

http://iq.lycos.de/qa/show/192938/Was bedeutet Häppchenjourn...


Gotcha Politics and Sound-Bite Journalism « End of the Thought Process2 Responses to “Gotcha Politics and Sound-Bite Journalism”. RSS Feed for End of the Thought Process Comments RSS Feed. Barbara, ...
sasmom.wordpress.com/2008/04/18/gotcha-politics-and-sound-bite-journalism/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
NAMI Condemns CBS's 60 Minutes For "Sound Bite Journalism"NAMI Condemns CBS's 60 Minutes For "Sound Bite Journalism". Praises PBS Forum as Alternative Model For Discussion of Complex Issues ...
www.vaccinationnews.com/dailynews/May2002/NAMISoundBiteJour... - 43k -
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hey, I knew that! Thanks, Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sound-bite journalism
Kim Metzger
4titbit journalism
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sound-bite journalism


Explanation:
Häppchenjournalismus bedeutet, dass Journalisten -- besonders im Fernsehen -- die Realität nur sehr verkürzt und dadurch oft verfälschend wiedergeben. Wenn zum Beispiel ein Politiker eine wichtige Rede hält, dann kann er in dieser Rede noch so viele überzeugende Argumente und kluge Gedanken äußern -- in denen Nachrichten erscheint davon bestenfalls ein Häppchen von 30 Sekunden.

http://iq.lycos.de/qa/show/192938/Was bedeutet Häppchenjourn...


Gotcha Politics and Sound-Bite Journalism « End of the Thought Process2 Responses to “Gotcha Politics and Sound-Bite Journalism”. RSS Feed for End of the Thought Process Comments RSS Feed. Barbara, ...
sasmom.wordpress.com/2008/04/18/gotcha-politics-and-sound-bite-journalism/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
NAMI Condemns CBS's 60 Minutes For "Sound Bite Journalism"NAMI Condemns CBS's 60 Minutes For "Sound Bite Journalism". Praises PBS Forum as Alternative Model For Discussion of Complex Issues ...
www.vaccinationnews.com/dailynews/May2002/NAMISoundBiteJour... - 43k -

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hey, I knew that! Thanks, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
9 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
17 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs

agree  Harvey Utech
8 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wenn man auf "snippets" verzichten will.
13 hrs

disagree  Erich Friese: 2. colloq. interessantes Bruchstück (einer Unterhaltung etc) = titbit
19 hrs
  -> "titbit journalism"? I don't think it exists as an English term.

neutral  Helen Shiner: Kim, it exists alright. My personal feeling is that sound-bite journalism is something just a little different, but I left it up to the Asker to make the decision.
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titbit journalism


Explanation:
"2) Which web or mobile-based social media tools do you use on a daily basis and why?
I use Twitter, both web and mobile. I blog on my own blog about online media, web 2.0 and technology, thoughtleader.co.za and sometimes on Poynter’s new media titbits."
http://blogs.journalism.co.uk/editors/tag/media-titbits/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-30 16:57:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"A question that remained unanswered was that of the "profession" of foreign correspondents and how it will have to be reformed to meet the "demands for quality" which Reinhard Hesse, journalist and advisor to chancellor Gerhard Schröder, observed through the fast-moving new media which tends towards "titbit journalism". Chimelli also observed changes in the style of writing and a reduction in vocabulary used in the print media and criticised the fact that even in serious daily newspapers there is a tendency towards what he called "magazine-ization", in other words, similar to the Internet, the preparation of news topics in more and more information boxes with short explanatory text excerpts."
http://cms.ifa.de/en/tagungen/dialogforen/tagungen-2000/deut...

"A People-Item Journalist Takes on the History of Mankind) Writer ridicules "tidbit journalism" of the sort that appears in magazines like "People," under the headline "Notes on People" in the NY Times, and other gossip columns. He covers the separation of Java Man an Java Woman(it couldn't work…
by Roy Blount"
http://www.newyorker.com/search/query?query=authorName:"Roy ...

I'll always stay away from the staple of most blogs, political "tidbits" largely culled from the MSM (mainstream media, for my Australian visitors, of whom I have many). I want to discuss practical steps that good GOP candidates can use to defeat less-good (and sometimes, awful) opponents. In short, I'll stay away from "tidbit journalism."
http://smartpolitics101.blogspot.com/2007/12/russell-putting...


Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harvey Utech: I believe the spelling of the first word is incorrect; should be 'tidbit'
16 hrs
  -> Actually, both spellings are correct. This is an old-fashioned term, though clearly still in current usage from the Google hits I have seen.

agree  Erich Friese: SPOT ON - 2. colloq. interessantes Bruchstück (einer Unterhaltung etc)
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Erich, niemand achtet aber auf uns!

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: To me sound-bite smacks of prefab statements from spin doctors whereas tidbit would be unedited original nonsense. Having said that I prefer Metzger's variant.
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments.