KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Mittelhaftigkeit

English translation: mediatory / instrumental / agentic


20:03 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Mittelhaftigkeit
Mittelhaftigkeit is often used in relation to multimedia, in the sense of mediacy, or mediation. I'm trying to find out how one would translate an adjective form of the word -- mittelhaft -- into English.
Dan
English translation:mediatory / instrumental / agentic
Explanation:
Maybe one of these will work.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediarygangels
3mediatory / instrumental / agenticntext
1ability to convey
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mittelhaft
mediatory / instrumental / agentic


Explanation:
Maybe one of these will work.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ability to convey


Explanation:
a guess really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-26 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conveyance?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediary


Explanation:
I'd call it


The Intermediary network is a national association of leading education and workforce
development organizations working in local communities to ensure the ...
www.intermediarynetwork.org/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3