KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

medien-affin

English translation: media-related, media-affiliated, media-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:medien-affin
English translation:media-related, media-affiliated, media-oriented
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:56 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: medien-affin
media

as in "medien-affine Produkte" sold by a company.

Ist hier eine Umschreibung nötig oder gibt es einen kurzen und "knackigen" Ausdruck?
Patrick Kessler
media-related, nedia-affiliated, media-oriented
Explanation:
One of these should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even consider: media-affinitve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-03 21:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you no doubt know \"affinitive\" means closely connected and in German \"affin\" is a term used in geometry meaing \"zwei ebene Figuren betreffend, von denen entsprechende Punkte auf parallelen Strahlen liegend; parallelverwandt\"
Thus, \"affinitive\" does work, but it may be a little high-falutin\'
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1media-related, nedia-affiliated, media-oriented
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1media-friendly
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media-friendly


Explanation:
I guess it depends what kinds of products they're talking about.

There are lots of hits for "media-affinity," but is there an adjective for that word? :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I like this best, but more context would be great - in what way is it "medien-affin"? What kind of product?
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media-related, nedia-affiliated, media-oriented


Explanation:
One of these should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even consider: media-affinitve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-03 21:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you no doubt know \"affinitive\" means closely connected and in German \"affin\" is a term used in geometry meaing \"zwei ebene Figuren betreffend, von denen entsprechende Punkte auf parallelen Strahlen liegend; parallelverwandt\"
Thus, \"affinitive\" does work, but it may be a little high-falutin\'

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie: Sounds good. I prefer "media-oriented".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Annelie