KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

abgeschirmtes Hörvergnünen

English translation: uninterrupted enjoyment/pleasure


16:15 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: abgeschirmtes Hörvergnünen
Kopfhörerbuchse für abgeschirmtes Hörvergnügen

Es geht um eine Auflistung der Eigenschaften eines Fernsehers. Eigentlich muss ich das auf Rumänisch übersetzen, aber mir fällt nichts passendes ein und vielleicht hilft mir die englische Übersetzung auf die Srpünge. danke
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:uninterrupted enjoyment/pleasure
Explanation:
unless I'm taking too many liberties

if you use headphones, noone can detract from your pleasure...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks, I was able to work on this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4individual listeningntext
4 +1uninterrupted enjoyment/pleasure
Cilian O'Tuama
4personal listening enjoyment
Derek Gill Franßen
3isolated listening pleasurexxx------


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgeschirmtes Hörvergnünen
uninterrupted enjoyment/pleasure


Explanation:
unless I'm taking too many liberties

if you use headphones, noone can detract from your pleasure...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, I was able to work on this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Lovely - I fancy a bit of "uninterruped enjoyment"; where can you get it? :-) ... *** I spose it would be uninterrupted, except by death!
2 mins
  -> where do you want it? The deep freezer is normally a good place to hide...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgeschirmtes Hörvergnünen
isolated listening pleasure


Explanation:
In spanish sería "placer de audición aislada".

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abgeschirmtes Hörvergnünen
individual listening


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=headphones indi...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
21 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: oder auch private listening: http://www.calrad.com/calrad/15series.shtml
5 hrs

agree  neilgouw
16 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: private listening
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgeschirmtes Hörvergnünen
personal listening enjoyment


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3