KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Einblendungen

English translation: super (i.e. superimposed text on a screen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einblendung (video context)
English translation:super (i.e. superimposed text on a screen)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:13 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Medical Video
German term or phrase: Einblendungen
This is just the header, which is followed below by a list of words to appear at various intervals in a medical video.

They're the sorts of words that might appear at the bottom of the screen when a new scene is started, or that will be flashed up at some stage during a scene and then disappear again after a few moments.

What do we call these in English? TIA for your help. This is quite urgent, by the way.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
super
Explanation:
I think that's what this EN->DE question was about:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/739763 There's also a definition of super which I believe matches your description.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I think you might be right, Klaus - a "super" is a text that's superimposed on the screen, which this indeed seems to be. Captions are more like things that are used for the deaf (see http://www.auscap.com.au/captionview/whatarecaptions.htm for instance). So it would appear that "super" is the correct terminology here. Thanks for the *super* answer, Klaus! :-) But thanks also and commiserations to Andrew. Thanks to the others for their ideas as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2captions
Dr Andrew Read
4super
Klaus Herrmann
3text overlays
AnnikaLight
2fade-in
Cilian O'Tuama
2flashes
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flashes


Explanation:
perhaps... just try to help.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captions


Explanation:
I think this would work well - think that's what I'd call them when on TV, for example.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: I've seen that word being used for text that is displayed over a (TV) image quite a few times.
2 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: in this context a good choice
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fade-in


Explanation:
unless that is reserved for something that gradually becomes visible - by no means sure.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super


Explanation:
I think that's what this EN->DE question was about:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/739763 There's also a definition of super which I believe matches your description.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think you might be right, Klaus - a "super" is a text that's superimposed on the screen, which this indeed seems to be. Captions are more like things that are used for the deaf (see http://www.auscap.com.au/captionview/whatarecaptions.htm for instance). So it would appear that "super" is the correct terminology here. Thanks for the *super* answer, Klaus! :-) But thanks also and commiserations to Andrew. Thanks to the others for their ideas as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
text overlays


Explanation:
... maybe?

http://home.iprimus.com.au/osborne/html/television.html

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German