KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Sand unter die Fusse

English translation: sand between his toes


16:29 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / article report
German term or phrase: Sand unter die Fusse
jemand kriegt "Sand unter die fuesse"
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
English translation:sand between his toes
Explanation:
would be the nearest UK equivalent IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 17:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Writeaway - the two questions do not seem connected to me.... I don\'t see why they should be linked and conclusions drawn from a supposed connection
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
i also thought it had an idiomatic meaning. but not so
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sand underfootMarnen Laibow-Koser
5the sand underneath your feet
Marta Chmielowiec
3 +1sand between his toesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand between his toes


Explanation:
would be the nearest UK equivalent IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 17:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Writeaway - the two questions do not seem connected to me.... I don\'t see why they should be linked and conclusions drawn from a supposed connection

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i also thought it had an idiomatic meaning. but not so

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Ooh, that may work better than my suggestion.
0 min

neutral  writeaway: only if it's barefoot on a beach-and I think it's a common expression in all Englishes... ;-) . next question seems to talk about a race.... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/879623
27 mins
  -> what next question?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand underfoot


Explanation:
Obvious, I should think. Or is there an idiomatic meaning that I'm missing?

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Asker refuses to provide context but next question indicates a race so it sounds like sand on a track and not sand on the beach-so this should do. would be nice if context would show up as requested.
25 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sand underneath your feet


Explanation:
how are you, I?
a bloody small world
marta


Marta Chmielowiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marnen Laibow-Koser