KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Leistungsendstufe mit Übertragpaketen

English translation: power output stage with adapter kits


09:13 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Leistungsendstufe mit Übertragpaketen
hi-fi equipment
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:power output stage with adapter kits
Explanation:
The most neutral (and literal) translation I can think of in the absence of more context. As Hermann suggested, the Leistungsendstufe is probably just the final amplifier or power amplifier, but my guess would be that the Übertragpaketen are adapter kits (i.e. packaged sets of adapters) rather than transformers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-12-06 10:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \'As Klaus suggested...\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you Kenneth. I went with this and will ask to client to confirm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1power output stage with adapter kitsKen Cox
3power amp(lifier) with transformer packs
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsendstufe mit Ubertragpaketen
power amp(lifier) with transformer packs


Explanation:
Based on the following assumptions:
1. We're talking about a separate unit, not a circuit.
2. Ubertrag really is Übertrager, i.e. transformer. Transformers are used in the power supply section but also in the output stage (depending on design), hence a more literal approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 09:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, CL should have been 2, not 3.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Plausible, but we really need ***more context***. It's pretty uncommon for audio power amps to have transformer packs.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsendstufe mit Ubertragpaketen
power output stage with adapter kits


Explanation:
The most neutral (and literal) translation I can think of in the absence of more context. As Hermann suggested, the Leistungsendstufe is probably just the final amplifier or power amplifier, but my guess would be that the Übertragpaketen are adapter kits (i.e. packaged sets of adapters) rather than transformers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-12-06 10:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \'As Klaus suggested...\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Kenneth. I went with this and will ask to client to confirm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree with your added note, isolation module would make perfect sense. Übertragung and adapter doesn't really work for me.
23 hrs