KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

kardial Ausbelastung

English translation: maximum cardiac load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kardiale Ausbelastung
English translation:maximum cardiac load
Entered by: Anne Schulz

05:31 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / fitness/cardiology
German term or phrase: kardial Ausbelastung
This is from a physical fitness report:

Die Herzfrequenzreserve ist ausgeschöpft, es liegt eine kardiale Ausbelastung vor.

I assume that the part with kardiale Ausbelastung means that the target heart rate was reached. Any input appreciated.
msherms
maximum (cardiac) load
Explanation:
You are right.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a bunch. Although full is great as well, I had already chosen maximum and did find it in related articles. I think both full and maximum can be used, but I chose maximum. Thanks Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full cardiac load
Stephen Sadie
4cardiac arrest
Raghunathan
4maximum (cardiac) load
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum (cardiac) load


Explanation:
You are right.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
thanks a bunch. Although full is great as well, I had already chosen maximum and did find it in related articles. I think both full and maximum can be used, but I chose maximum. Thanks Anne

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full cardiac load


Explanation:
I find the use of "full" far more common

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac arrest


Explanation:
sounds medical

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
Grading comment
This would mean that his heart stopped beating - really not the same at all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This would mean that his heart stopped beating - really not the same at all