KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Abbruch der maximalen Belastung

English translation: discontinuation at maximum capacity


05:38 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / fitness/cardiology
German term or phrase: Abbruch der maximalen Belastung
Bei einer vor berechneten Zielfrequenz von 166 Schlägen pro Minute erfolgt der Abbruch der maximalen Belastung.

I am struggling with Abbruch der maximalen Belastung.

I understand this as When the pre-calculated target heart rate of 166 beats per minute is achieved, the maximum work capacity (workout?) will be interrupted.

Any help appreciated!!
msherms
English translation:discontinuation at maximum capacity
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thanks : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discountinuation of physical load
Stephen Sadie
3 +1discontinuation at maximum capacitygfish
4termination of maximum workload
Anne Schulz
4 -1collapses after it reaches maximum stress(load) level
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbruch der maximalen Belastung.
termination of maximum workload


Explanation:
you are right - that is what it means

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sounds like too much work (as in e.g. too much translation work!)//sometimes I wonder! I would definitely specify it and trusting you do so will remove my disagree
36 mins
  -> Should I say "maximum cardiac workload" to be more specific? Translation is not the only kind of work in the world, is it?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abbruch der maximalen Belastung.
discontinuation at maximum capacity


Explanation:
...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with this version: "at maximum..." maybe better: maximum load / workload. see also http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=ergometer ... - IMO the test is discontinued *at* a certain level, not the workload is discontinued.
2 hrs
  -> i see it the same way. usually this level is the patient's individual capacity level

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abbruch der maximalen Belastung.
collapses after it reaches maximum stress(load) level


Explanation:
sounds more medical.....it simply means, the heart stops functioning after it reaches the maximum frequency of 166 beats per min.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: Sorry, I have to disagree: the ergometer test has been discontinued, the patient is hopefully well after a while, he/she did not collapse.
48 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abbruch der maximalen Belastung.
discountinuation of physical load


Explanation:
"termination" is fine, too
instead of "physical load", "stress" is also a good option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-18 16:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discontinuation of maximum physical load / stress or
termination of maximum physical load / stress

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: if you claim 5-star confidence, you should at least get the spelling right (and where is the 'maximal' in your rendition?)
9 hrs