KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

langstreckig

English translation: long stretches of


17:48 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Autopsy
German term or phrase: langstreckig
the term occurs in a pathologico-anatomical diagnosis:
Schwere, teils langstreckige Koronararteriensklerose aller drei Hauptaste.
Sidney Lightman
English translation:long stretches of
Explanation:
arterio-sclerotic depositions.

Little more than a guess - this is probably not the medical term - , but I had them once...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks. The only reason I have given you three not four is, as you yourself say, that
your answer is not couched in medical language
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lengthy stenosisTOTENFUNK
4long-segmentalxxxDr.G.MD
3extensiveFord Prefect
2long stretches ofDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
long stretches of


Explanation:
arterio-sclerotic depositions.

Little more than a guess - this is probably not the medical term - , but I had them once...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. The only reason I have given you three not four is, as you yourself say, that
your answer is not couched in medical language

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensive


Explanation:
Severe, and in places exensive sclerosis of all three main branches of the coronary artery.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
This reply is general, while "langstreckig" is very specific
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This reply is general, while "langstreckig" is very specific

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-segmental


Explanation:
I would prefer long-segmental. Here the emphasis appears to be more on the length than on the severity of the stenosis.

Extensive IMO relates more to the % occlusion of the vessel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-16 19:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Cardiology Case, April 2004
American College of Cardiology ... Long segmental 90% stenosis of the proximal LAD;
90% stenosis of the distal RCA; Normal Circumflex artery; LVEDP=24 ...
www.acc.org/education/online/ nuclear_month/0404/Apr02_04.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-16 19:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without the hyphen

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ford Prefect: "teils" long-segmental? I wonder if a better ST reading would be "schwere _bis_ langstreckige" - or if this is one of those instances where the author won't use just one word when three will do :-)
1 day13 hrs

2117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langstreckige Stenose
lengthy stenosis


Explanation:
Term authenticated by use in several English language medical journals e.g. Annals of Surgery, Journal of Medical Imaging and Radiation Oncology etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • CT indication: 1) lengthy stenosis in the nasolacrimal duct, 2) the guidewire could not easily pass the obstruction in the nasolacrimal duct;
  • In cases with lengthy stenosis or involvement of primary branches of the renal artery and in those with aortic or poststenotic renal aneurysm

    Reference: http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/22/5/845.pdf
    Reference: http://www.biomedsearch.com/nih/Renovascular-hypertension-co...
TOTENFUNK
Germany
Specializes in field