KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Schnappatmung

English translation: gasping (breathing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnappatmung
English translation:gasping (breathing)
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:19 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Schnappatmung
in an emergency physician`s report as a term to be checked off among others such as
Dyspnoe
Zyanose
Spastik
Rasselgeräusche
Stridor
Atemwegverlegung
Schnappatmung
Apnoe
Beatmung
Christine Lam
gasping breathing
Explanation:
straight from Bunjes, usually reliable
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gasping breathing
EdithK
4 +1gaspingoliver05
3gasping respirationgfish
3 -1short(ness) of breath
Sofia Ziskind


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schnappatment
gasping breathing


Explanation:
straight from Bunjes, usually reliable

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05: I'd use "gasping" :-)
1 min
  -> Yep, Bunjes and Pschyrembel seem to "disagree" slightly, but same basic idea. Thanx.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
38 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnappatment
gasping


Explanation:
Schnapp|atmung: (engl.) gasping; langsame, von größeren Pausen unterbrochene Atmung bei Schädigung des Atemzentrums* inf. zerebraler Hypoxie; Vork.: v. a. präfinal als sog. agonale Atmung. Vgl. Atmungstypen.

(Pschyrembel, Klinisches Wörterbuch, 2002)

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schnappatment
short(ness) of breath


Explanation:
"shortness" for "Schnappatmung" and "short" for "schnappatment" of course. "nach luft schnappen" means to gasp for air.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: Sorry, I am short of breath after 10 km uphill on my bike. "Schnappatmung" is a life threatening situation that indicates major brain damage
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasping respiration


Explanation:
Gasping respiration in the dying patient is the last respiratory pattern prior to terminal apnea.

http://jme.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/28/3/164

Convulsive movements and gasping respiration occurs; respiration stops and a few minutes later heart action ceases

www.indsci.com/sup_gi_o2info.asp



gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12