KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Lebervenenstern

English translation: hepatic veins


19:40 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / x-ray
German term or phrase: Lebervenenstern
Does any one know what this is?
Context:
Unverändert einligendes iatrogenes Fremdmaterial mediastinal sowie einliegender NVK unterhalb des Lebervenensternes.

"Umbilical venous catheter beneath the hepatic vein ..?.."

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Nicholas Pain
United States
English translation:hepatic veins
Explanation:
I cannot give a translation of "Stern" here, but provide some references showing that these are hepatic veins, not the portal vein system.

http://www.med-serv.de/atlas-sonoatlas-3-2-3.html

http://www.sonographiebilder.de/html/start.php?main=2&sub=10...

http://dpi.radiology.uiowa.edu/nlm/app/livertoc/liver/movies...

HTH
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks guys -this was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2hepatic veinsMMUlr
3portal system of veins
doctor_suz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portal system of veins


Explanation:
when you look at the figure 591 in the reference, the portal system of veins does look like a star


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/subjects/subject?i...
doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: IMO the "Stern" image show hepatic veins, not the portal vein ... I will provide examples German and English in a separate posting.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatic veins


Explanation:
I cannot give a translation of "Stern" here, but provide some references showing that these are hepatic veins, not the portal vein system.

http://www.med-serv.de/atlas-sonoatlas-3-2-3.html

http://www.sonographiebilder.de/html/start.php?main=2&sub=10...

http://dpi.radiology.uiowa.edu/nlm/app/livertoc/liver/movies...

HTH

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks guys -this was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "confluence of the hepatic veins" ? I don't think there is such a thing as a "star" in English ultrasound reports.
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, and confluence sounds good for Stern.

agree  doctor_suz: Not that I like to admit it, but it looks like you're absolutely correct. I think I'd retry with "convergence of the hepatic veins with the vena cava"
4 days
  -> danke! Dr. Suz.