KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Überwässerung zentral bei hilärer Unschärfe

English translation: [evidence of] central congestion (hilar haze)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überwässerung zentral bei hilärer Unschärfe
English translation:[evidence of] central congestion (hilar haze)
Entered by: Anne Schulz

19:43 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / x-ray
German term or phrase: Überwässerung zentral bei hilärer Unschärfe
Again, from a chest x-ray:

"Zeichen der Ueberwässerung zentral bei hilär unschärfe."

Any help with all of this would be appreciated!
Nicholas Pain
United States
[evidence of] central congestion (hilar haze)
Explanation:
...or any combination of these words with the ones MMUlr suggested...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Hi,
Thanks for this!
Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[evidence of] central congestion (hilar haze)
Anne Schulz
3(signs of) central hyperhydration with blurred hilar structuresMMUlr


  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(signs of) central hyperhydration with blurred hilar structures


Explanation:
supporting the term blurred:
http://www.phosgenepanel.org/exposureguide-initial_actions.p...

I also found several texts including "hyperhydration of lungs" or "lung tissue", also "fluid in the lung".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-02-17 14:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not quite happy with "central", .... hopefully other peers can give their comments.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[evidence of] central congestion (hilar haze)


Explanation:
...or any combination of these words with the ones MMUlr suggested...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Hi,
Thanks for this!
Nick