KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

zu liegen kommen

English translation: extend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu liegen kommen
English translation:extend
Entered by: Anne Schulz

04:29 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac Cath.
German term or phrase: zu liegen kommen
Can anyone help with the following?
Darstellung einer zarten rechten Koronararterie, die sich aus dem Boden des ehemaligen aorto-linksventrikulären Tunnels entwickelt und einen breiten Eingang von der Aorta aus zeigt, *wobei aneurysmatische Reste nach rechts und ventrikal zu liegen kommen*.

What I have is: Echocardiography showed a delicate right coronary artery branching from the floor of the former aortic-left ventricular tunnel, with a broad inlet visible on the aortic side, ?while the remnants of the aneurysm are resting to the right and towards the ventricle?

I am not confident at all of any of this, and any help would be greatly appreciated!
TIA
Nicholas Pain
United States
bulge
Explanation:
I think your translation is appropriate. In contrast to my colleagues I would also go with "from the aortic side" (I figure, this coronary artery arises from a remnant portion of the former tunnel very close to the aorta, and the orifice forms sort of a broad slope on the aortic side of the tunnel remnant).
In an echocardiography image, you'd probably see remnants of an aneurysm bulging (or protruding or extending - or just "located"?) rather than literally "lying" to the right side and towards the ventricle. "Lying" or the like may be appropriate for a pathology specimen or an operation situs.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Hi,
Once again, many thanks - this was very helpful indeed!
Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1areFord Prefect
4are restingxxxTradesca
3bulge
Anne Schulz
3come to lie ventrally towards the right.
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come to lie ventrally towards the right.


Explanation:
*und einen breiten Eingang von der Aorta aus zeigt*
with regard to this line, I would say an inlet from the Aorta, not the aortic side.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are resting


Explanation:
Deine Übersetzung ist korrekt.
Es handlet sich hierbei um nicht ganz korrektes (Berliner) Deutsch. Richtig lautet der Satz:
.., wobei rechts und ventrikal aneurysmatische Reste liegen.


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are


Explanation:
1: On the main question, I personally would just say "are" - "...remnants of the aneurysm are right and ventricular."

2) I concur with Chinmayi's suggestion re inlet/aorta (although I wouldn't capitalise the noun in English :-)

3) You should use "left atrioventricular tunnel" rather than your suggestion. This is a congenital defect, so please check it is correct in your context.

4) It would be more usual to describe the arterty as "dilated" or perhaps "weakened" than "delicate", but it's up to you how far you want to go from the literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-25 11:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'oh - I meant to write under (3) AORTOventricular tunnel.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: re 3) This is about aorto-leftventricular tunnel; did you possibly think of left AV *canal*? -- re 4) I don't think anyone would classify a dilated or weakened artery as "zart"; it is unclear, yet, whether it is a normally or an unusually 'zart' caliber.
1 hr
  -> (3) no - I saw my mistake though, see note at 11:13 - obviously ref is to left _ventricle_ (4) I don't know either, but none of these really relate to the main question (zu liegen kommen) anyway

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulge


Explanation:
I think your translation is appropriate. In contrast to my colleagues I would also go with "from the aortic side" (I figure, this coronary artery arises from a remnant portion of the former tunnel very close to the aorta, and the orifice forms sort of a broad slope on the aortic side of the tunnel remnant).
In an echocardiography image, you'd probably see remnants of an aneurysm bulging (or protruding or extending - or just "located"?) rather than literally "lying" to the right side and towards the ventricle. "Lying" or the like may be appropriate for a pathology specimen or an operation situs.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Hi,
Once again, many thanks - this was very helpful indeed!
Nick