KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

mit hoher Sicherheit seitengetrennter Einstrom

English translation: separate inflow to the right and left heart (can be attested) with a high degree of certainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit hoher Sicherheit seitengetrennter Einstrom
English translation:separate inflow to the right and left heart (can be attested) with a high degree of certainty
Entered by: quirite

09:56 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Fetal echocardiogram
German term or phrase: mit hoher Sicherheit seitengetrennter Einstrom
This is the sentence (from fetal ECG):
Unauffälliger Kammerblick, mit hoher Sicherheit "seitengetrennter Einstrom", kein Hinweis auf ASD/VSD

I presume that the inflow of blood into the ventricles is meant here, but I am not sure how to translate this correctly.

Many thanks in advance for your help!
quirite
separate inflow to the right and left heart (can be attested) with a high degree of certainty
Explanation:
That's how I would put it, but there will certainly be several possibilities.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is highly presumable that the streaming-in (?) is divided in two parts
Regina Eichstaedter
3separate inflow to the right and left heart (can be attested) with a high degree of certainty
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is highly presumable that the streaming-in (?) is divided in two parts


Explanation:
I'm sure about the meaning, but not the expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-03 10:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in two sides??

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate inflow to the right and left heart (can be attested) with a high degree of certainty


Explanation:
That's how I would put it, but there will certainly be several possibilities.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Anne!