KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Transfemoral links retrograd 6F Balkin cross over-Schleuse, 5F STR FK

English translation: retrograde (insertion of) left transfemoral 6F Balkin crossover sheath, 5F straight femoral catheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transfemoral links retrograd 6F Balkin cross over-Schleuse, 5F STR FK
English translation:retrograde (insertion of) left transfemoral 6F Balkin crossover sheath, 5F straight femoral catheter
Entered by: Sarada Ramesh

13:54 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Transfemoral links retrograd 6F Balkin cross over-Schleuse, 5F STR FK
These are the terms used under catheter technique in a medical report , the text deals with stent implantation. Can somebody please explain the terms?
Sarada Ramesh
India
retrograde (insertion of) left transfemoral 6F Balkin crossover sheath, 5F straight femoral catheter
Explanation:
not sure about the last abbreviations (STR FK), but can't imagine any other meaning
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5siehe Erklärung unten
Siegfried Armbruster
3retrograde (insertion of) left transfemoral 6F Balkin crossover sheath, 5F straight femoral catheter
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe Erklärung unten


Explanation:
Der Textabschnitt beschreibt, was für eine Art Schleuse auf welche Art in den Körper eingebracht wird, den Ort, welche Größe die Schleuse hat und was für ein Katheter benutzt wird.


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 144

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrograde (insertion of) left transfemoral 6F Balkin crossover sheath, 5F straight femoral catheter


Explanation:
not sure about the last abbreviations (STR FK), but can't imagine any other meaning


    Reference: http://www.lumend.com/images/Clinical/FRONTRUNNEREVT-McCormi...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the help