KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Endstromgebiet

English translation: terminal vessels


09:56 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiovascular
German term or phrase: Endstromgebiet
Die..Fettpartikel führen .. im Endstromgebiet zu einer Verlegung des Gefäßlumens im Sinne einer Embolie.
Arterioles? Microcirculation?
Anne Humphreys
Germany
English translation:terminal vessels
Explanation:
See the reference (Vascularity section). Endstrombahn refers to the microcirculation and delineates the vessels between the arterioles and venoles. The is difference between terminal vessels in an anatomical or physiological sense
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - from the replies and my researches it seems like the author wasn't using it in quite the accepted sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminal vesselsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5end capillaries
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1capillary regionKen Cox


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capillary region


Explanation:
admittedly a guess, based on the google results. e.g. 'Frisches Kapillarblut (aus dem Endstromgebiet) in ...'


    www.dainet.de/bfav/organisation/ifed/krankheiten/parasit/ seite3_04.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end capillaries


Explanation:
The lipid particles lead ... in the region of the end capillaries .. to a displacement of the capillary lumen in the case of an ebolism

End capillaries make up the microcirculation

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal vessels


Explanation:
See the reference (Vascularity section). Endstrombahn refers to the microcirculation and delineates the vessels between the arterioles and venoles. The is difference between terminal vessels in an anatomical or physiological sense


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic242.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - from the replies and my researches it seems like the author wasn't using it in quite the accepted sense.