ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Rechtsherzbelastung

English translation: right heart strain

13:41 Oct 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Rechtsherzbelastung
The findings of transthoracic echocardiography show: "keine Zeichen der Rechtsherzbelastung".

I know that "Herzbelastung" can mean "cardiac load", but am not sure that this fits in this context.

Any suggestions much appreciated.
ebell
English translation:right heart strain
Explanation:
or maybe this?
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
I have put 'right ventricular strain'. I agree with 'load' too, but in my context I think they are talking about the disease status (i.e. the right side is normal)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right ventricular load
Nikolaus Halter
4 +2right heart strain
Eva Middleton
2right-ventricular decompensationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right heart strain


Explanation:
or maybe this?


    Reference: http://nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/medicine/laureates/1956/r...
Eva Middleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have put 'right ventricular strain'. I agree with 'load' too, but in my context I think they are talking about the disease status (i.e. the right side is normal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Rechtsherzbelastung f right ventricular load (strain)
8 mins

agree  Joy Christensen: I think the load is a capacity parameter, so not equal to strain; the word Belastung and fact that it shows indicates that "strain" is meant (maybe even disease)
3 hrs
  -> thanks JSC, that's my thinking behind this, too. 'Load' would be 'Last', not 'Belastung'

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
right-ventricular decompensation


Explanation:
Not too sure though... thought it might be a possibility.

CT scan obtained for evaluation of chronic thromboembolic disease in 45-year-old woman (360° rotation, no cardiac gating). Axial 1-mm-thick image at level of ventricles (window center: 50 H; window width: 350 H) shows pericardial effusion, ventricular dilatation, and moderate hypertrophy of right ventricular myocardium (arrows) resulting from chronic pulmonary artery hypertension and consequent ** right ventricular decompensation**. Pulmonary arteries in basal segments of right lower lobe (arrowheads) are smaller than their counterparts in left lower lobe, consistent with sequelae of chronic pulmonary thromboembolic disease.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right ventricular load


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-10 13:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also "load on right side of heart"

Nikolaus Halter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Middleton: that covers only the ventricle though. what about the atrium?
3 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Rechtsherzbelastung f right ventricular load (strain) @ Eva, the right atrium has nearly no impact in this respect
11 mins

agree  MMUlr: also with Siegfried
1 hr