KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Versorgungsgebiet groß

English translation: distribution area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsgebiet
English translation:distribution area
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

02:24 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / PTCA
German term or phrase: Versorgungsgebiet groß
Hauptstamm: 75%-ige verkalkte Stenose des Hauptstamms [AHA-Typ B2, Länge 05 - 10, **Versorgungsgebiet groß**, Kollateralen gebend, Myokard vital, Ostium, kräftiges Gefäß].

large distribution area?
xxx@caduceus
United States
large distribution area
Explanation:
IMO nothing wrong with "distribution area". It is the term I use when translating PTCA protocols


The known distribution area of the posterior cerebral artery is consistent with the conjectured localization. Just after formation ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/6/559.pdf

artery, and the other was positioned in the anterior wall within the distribution area of the left anterior descending artery. ...
circres.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/62/3/436.pdf

... failure frequently ensues as a consequence of cell loss and scar formation in myocardium within the distribution area of the infarct-related artery. ...
www.cardiosource.com/rapidnewssummaries/index.asp?EID=15&Do...

Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
I guess it's a toss, but I feel most comfortable with this term. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2large circulation area
Patricia Daehler
4large distribution area
Siegfried Armbruster
4large supply areatruchement


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large circulation area


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Wörterbuch Medizin deutsch-englisch:
Versorgungsgebiet n
1. (Physiol) circulation [supply] area (eines Blutgefäßes);
distribution area (eines Nervs);
2. catchment area (eines Krankenhauses); health service area (von Gesundheitseinrichtungen)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-01 02:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Supply area" seems to get more hits on google, also see the following link:

The Journal of Invasive Cardiology
... the inflated balloon to determine the supply area of the septal branch. ... The Journal of Invasive Cardiology - ISSN: 1042-3931 - Volume 18 - Issue 5 ...
www.invasivecardiology.com/article/5617

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
48 mins
  -> Thank you Gerhard

agree  Richard Benham: Why not avoid the problem by saying it "supplies a large area"?//BTW the authors of your reference appear to be non-native.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large supply area


Explanation:
an artery has a supply area, it supplies a territory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-11-01 07:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there are many references for "supply area" (probably from non-native speakers), I completely agree with Richard Benham

truchement
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I am sure you have the right idea here, but I don't think your suggestion would be interpreted that way in English: it suggests rather that the artery is supplied by a large area. (That's silly given what arteries do, but it's the impression it creates.)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large distribution area


Explanation:
IMO nothing wrong with "distribution area". It is the term I use when translating PTCA protocols


The known distribution area of the posterior cerebral artery is consistent with the conjectured localization. Just after formation ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/6/559.pdf

artery, and the other was positioned in the anterior wall within the distribution area of the left anterior descending artery. ...
circres.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/62/3/436.pdf

... failure frequently ensues as a consequence of cell loss and scar formation in myocardium within the distribution area of the infarct-related artery. ...
www.cardiosource.com/rapidnewssummaries/index.asp?EID=15&Do...



Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
I guess it's a toss, but I feel most comfortable with this term. Thanks to all!