KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Backup

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:backup (Verstärkung)
English translation:support
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

18:19 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / PTCA
German term or phrase: Backup
PTCA:
Prima-vista-PTCA einer 75%-igen Stenose des Hauptstamms [AHA-Typ B2, Länge 05 - 10, Versorgungsgebiet groß, Kollateralen gebend, Myokard vital, verkalkt, Ostium, kräftiges Gefäß] auf 0%; Führungskatheter-Plazierung von 5 auf 7F, zuletzt AL1 mit SH **mit guten back-up**.

AL1 mit SH = Amplatz left 1 catheter with side holes

Was ist denn hier mit backup gemeint? Mit gutem Ergebnis?
xxx@caduceus
United States
reserve
Explanation:
my guess, but a reserve of what??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for the brainstorming effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unterstuetzung/AbsicherungKARIN ISBELL
2reserve
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backup
reserve


Explanation:
my guess, but a reserve of what??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for the brainstorming effort!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterstuetzung/Absicherung


Explanation:
Pons & Dietl. Loranz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap1 óra (2006-11-02 19:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich glaube, dass 'Reserve', 'Absicherung', 'Unterstuetzung' u.
'Verstaerkung' in diesem Zusammenhang 'gehupft wie gesprungen' sind.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Hello! Anyone there? This is German>English, not English>German!
5 hrs