KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Hämot

English translation: hemodynamics


15:19 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiography
German term or phrase: Hämot
This is used in a text on echocardiography:

.Es gibt zwei Gruppen von Patienten ,die offensichtlich wenig geeignet sind,um im ***Hämotstudium*** untersucht zu werden. Und zwar sind das die beiden Gruppen der übergewichtige Patient und der ältere Patient.

Zu diesen Patienten mit einer chronischen Atemwegserkrankung werden wegen ihres schlechten Echokardigraphischen Fensters häufig nicht Inhalt zu untersuchen, es heisst es ist nicht eine ausreichende ***Hämot ***ableitbar.


Other combinations are Hämotebene, Hämotstrahl, Hämotmessung. One occasion they spell this as Hemotmessung. I imagine it is the same thing - there seem to be quite a few typos in the text.

Could anyone tell me what Hämot is in English, please? I can't find it in any of my dictionaries or on the Internet.

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:hemodynamics
Explanation:
Within the context of echocardiography the only explanation I can come up with is hemodynamics. In echocardiography you determine a lot of parameters which are quite relevant for the hemodynamics of the cardiovascular system.
To me hematocrit and hematology don't really fit the bill since I can't connect these terms with the limitations on old and overweight pts. or those with COPD
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, Dietrich! I would have NEVER come up with that on my own. I don't know where the author found the term Hämot. Sorry to have taken so long to grade this. I have had problems accessing ProZ for the last couple of days. This text is a bit of a nightmare! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hemodynamicsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +2haemotologyxxxDr.G.MD
5haematocrit
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1h(a)emot (ological)
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
h(a)emot (ological)


Explanation:
This is just guesswork, but could it be something along these lines ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haemotology


Explanation:
haemat, haemot, hem, hema or hemo -all theses typos are only known in reference to haematology / laboratory / blood.



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: but it doesn't really fit, nor does haemotherapy and certainly not haemotympanon!
32 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haematocrit


Explanation:
Hi Sheila,
Hämot is an abbreviation for Hämatokrit
and here is a reference
... Hämatokrit Der Hämatokrit (HKT) gibt an, welchen prozentualen Anteil die roten
Blutkörperchen in einem Liter Blut einnehmen. Die Hämatokritbestimmung wird ...
www.pharmacie.de/info/blutwerte/haematokrit.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you have a low haematocrit then it means you have a low red cell volume and so patients with such low red cell counts are not suitable for the study because if too many blood tests are performed it drops and they become more anaemic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila in view of the questions that have followed I would say Dietrich\'s answer is definitely correct

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: But isn't echocardiography supposed to be noninvasive, oh wise one from the antipodes? ;-)) Besides, in German medspeak you would say HK, not Hämo.
25 mins
  -> Hi Dieter- I understand it to be a study using ultrasound and accompanied by blood tests and old patients and CORD patients often have low haematocrits so excluding them from the study. By the way did you enjoy the sun !!!!!!!!! today

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemodynamics


Explanation:
Within the context of echocardiography the only explanation I can come up with is hemodynamics. In echocardiography you determine a lot of parameters which are quite relevant for the hemodynamics of the cardiovascular system.
To me hematocrit and hematology don't really fit the bill since I can't connect these terms with the limitations on old and overweight pts. or those with COPD


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, Dietrich! I would have NEVER come up with that on my own. I don't know where the author found the term Hämot. Sorry to have taken so long to grade this. I have had problems accessing ProZ for the last couple of days. This text is a bit of a nightmare! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: you could be right because overweight patients should have a normal haematocrit and maybe then patients with CORD(due to hyperinflation) and overweight patients due to adipose tissue cause problems with getting a good image
40 mins
  -> Did I ever enjoy the sunshine. Hey, today was Father's Day, remember. Oh right, that would not apply to you. ;-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs