KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Schallfenster

English translation: acoustic window/ultrasound wave window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schallfenster
English translation:acoustic window/ultrasound wave window
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:56 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiography
German term or phrase: Schallfenster
Es gibt eine dritte Gruppe von Patienten, der im ***Schallfenster*** ungenügend ist, das ist der Patient mit chronischer Atemwegserkrankung und Emphysem. Vorsichtig muss man sein, wenn man Hemotmessungen extrapoliert hinsichtlich linksventrikulärer Masse, bei Patienten mit asymetrischer Hypertrophie und bei Patienten mit lokaler Muskelverbindung wie zum Beispiel bei linksventrikulärer Aneurysma nach Vorderwandinfakt.

The text is about echocardiology. I am not sure about Schallfenster. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
acoustic window
Explanation:
I think it should maybe say "deren Schallfenster..."? Here is a description of the procedure using the term I suggest:

"The transducer is placed on the area of the precordial impulse (about the fourth to fifth intercostal space) and its position is adjusted to find a good "acoustic window," allowing clear visualization of the heart without lung or rib interference."

Regards,
Annette
Selected response from:

Annette Bridges
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help. I wish I could divide the points out. Sorry to take so long to grade this - I've had serious problems accessing ProZ over the last 2 days. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acoustic windowAnnette Bridges
5acoustic windowAnnette Bridges
4ultrasound wave windowxxxDr.G.MD
3ultrasound window
Patrick Hubenthal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoustic window


Explanation:
I think it should maybe say "deren Schallfenster..."? Here is a description of the procedure using the term I suggest:

"The transducer is placed on the area of the precordial impulse (about the fourth to fifth intercostal space) and its position is adjusted to find a good "acoustic window," allowing clear visualization of the heart without lung or rib interference."

Regards,
Annette


    Reference: http://www.cvm.tamu.edu/cardiology/notes/types.html
Annette Bridges
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help. I wish I could divide the points out. Sorry to take so long to grade this - I've had serious problems accessing ProZ over the last 2 days. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: superb!
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoustic window


Explanation:
I think it should maybe say "deren Schallfenster..."? Here is a description of the procedure using the term I suggest:

"The transducer is placed on the area of the precordial impulse (about the fourth to fifth intercostal space) and its position is adjusted to find a good "acoustic window," allowing clear visualization of the heart without lung or rib interference."

Regards,
Annette


    Reference: http://www.cvm.tamu.edu/cardiology/notes/types.html
Annette Bridges
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultrasound window


Explanation:
Some organs and tissues give you a clear shot at what you're trying to image, others, notably the lungs, do not. The good ones are "Schallfenster."

Compare these two abstracts (one in German, one in English) of the same article from the medical journal Herz:


    Reference: http://www.bnk.de/herz_neu/d/1383_1372.html
    Reference: http://www.bnk.de/herz_neu/e/1384_1388.html
Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrasound wave window


Explanation:
This is most commonly used I think


    Reference: http://www.acushere.com/700.html
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284