KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Corde-Tendinie

English translation: chordae tendineae


16:30 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: Corde-Tendinie
g. Sie sehen jetzt in dem abgeleiteten Hämot zunächst geschnitten den rechten Ventrikel, dann das interventrikuläre Septum, dann die linksventrikuläre Kavität, und die posterolaterale Wand; dazwischen Echos von der Mitralklappe,beziehungsweise den “Corde-Tendinie“. Damit einen entsprechenden Hämot der Inne am zweidimensionalen Bild, den sie am oberen Anteil des Bildes sehen ,orientiert wird, halten sie diesen Hämot an, die können nur nun mit dem Messprogramm, das integriet ist in das Gerät, diesen Hämot vermessen.

Does anyone know what this is in English? I can't find it anywhere. In another place in the text, the author has spelled it as Korde Tendinie. I can't find that either!

Many thanks in advance for any help!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:chordae tendineae
Explanation:
in English and German. They are sort of tendons between the papillary muscles within the heart and the heart valves.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, keep us posted on the hämot-mystery; it looks utterly hopeless to me (being in nearly daily contact with echocardiography)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikolaus! I am very grateful for your help. Thanks to the other too for their contributions.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chordae tendineae
Elisabeth Ghysels
5chordae tendinae
Patrick Hubenthal
5chorda tendineaAnnette Bridges


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chordae tendineae


Explanation:
in English and German. They are sort of tendons between the papillary muscles within the heart and the heart valves.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, keep us posted on the hämot-mystery; it looks utterly hopeless to me (being in nearly daily contact with echocardiography)


    Reference: http://trc.ucdavis.edu/mjguinan/apc100/modules/Circulatory/h...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikolaus! I am very grateful for your help. Thanks to the other too for their contributions.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
35 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chorda tendinea


Explanation:
(plural chordae tendineae)
"the strands of tendon that anchor the cusps of the mitral and the tricuspid valves to the papillary muscles of the ventricles of the heart"


    Mosby's Pocket Dictionary of Medicine
Annette Bridges
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chordae tendinae


Explanation:
Looks like an attempt to spell a word the speaker had heard but never seen in print. From www.heartlab.rri.on.ca/dissect/dissection.html:

"The chordae tendinae keep the valve leaflets in the right position so that they can close properly during systole."

Try google.com; it's a great resource!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, google and the web in general can also lead you to misspellings--Elisabeth and Annette got it right, not me!

Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish