KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

QAS-Komplex

English translation: QRS complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:QRS-Komplex
English translation:QRS complex
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

17:28 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: QAS-Komplex
Der Unterschied ist zum einen die Definition der Enddiastole nach der Penn Convention die Spitze der Herzsacke, beziehungsweise nach der ASI der Beginn des ***QAS-Komplexes*** und das die ASI nach der Methode der sogenannten Leading Edge - Methode vermisst, während die Pennconvention nach der Inner-Edge Methode vermisst. Der Unterschied aüssert sich letzlich nur in Korrekturfaktoren der Formel, die von der ASI propagiert wird.

I have looked and looked and still can't see what this could be! Any ideas!!

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
QRS complex
Explanation:
we use the word complex in English too
the QRS complex comes after the p wave
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Yes, it certainly seems to be QRS complex. This text is a minefield! Many thanks!
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3QRS complex
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4QRS wave
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QRS wave


Explanation:
is my best guess; but anyway you have a terrible job at hand.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://edu.showa-u.ac.jp/physiol_share/j/ecg/1step_e/step40/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
QRS complex


Explanation:
we use the word complex in English too
the QRS complex comes after the p wave

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Yes, it certainly seems to be QRS complex. This text is a minefield! Many thanks!
Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roddy Tannahill: Yup, QRS complex is right. There's no 'A' stage in the cardiac cycle. :) HTH
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Hi Gerhard