KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Tridiss

English translation: 3 D section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tridriss
English translation: 3 D section
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

18:02 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: Tridiss
Um einen korrekten Hämot des linkenden ***Tridriss*** zu bekommen, liegt der Patient in linksseitenlage und es ist notwendig eine EKG-Registrierung mitzuregistrieren, um den QAS-Komplex klar abgrenzen zu können.

Well, apart from being the name of some imaginary continent (perhaps where the author lives), I cannot find what Tridiss might mean. (Bearing in mind that QAS is probably QRS and I am still not quite sure about Hämot, it could be a lot of things).

Any ideas?!

Many thanks for any help,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
cross section through the left third of the heart
Explanation:
fits with ultrasound imaging
aortic valve and mitral valve are incorrect- as suggested by me in the other answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually just had a brain wave
tri-d-riss
3D section of the left side !!!!!!!!!!!
that\'s it I think
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and in particular to Janine for all her efforts! It does seem that your brainwave idea "3D section of the left side" is a distinct possibility. Where did the author come up with this term?!! I think he/she was on (or maybe from) another planet when they wrote this text! Many thanks once again! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross section through the left third of the heart
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2tricuspid valve
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1torn valvejkjones


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tricuspid valve


Explanation:
maybe- I can't find the word either but it is the only thing I can think of and it often needs to be imaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it is on the right and there is only one of them so it looks unlikely- I will keep looking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it is on the right and there is only one of them so it looks unlikely- I will keep looking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila - I think the hämot is haemodynamics- all credit to Dietrich- my haemocrit does fit as I see more of the text and I feel very unconvinced about triscupid-it must be something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t fit I meant -sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just been taking a tutorial on heart anatomy- good revision I must say- and both the aortic valve and the pulmonic valve are formed by three cusps and may this strange word means this type of valve. The aortic valve is on the left and the pulmonic on the right.
May the answer is the aortic valve but would not be able to be very sure

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
torn valve


Explanation:
is it Tridiss or Tridriss? Riss is tear or split.

jkjones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross section through the left third of the heart


Explanation:
fits with ultrasound imaging
aortic valve and mitral valve are incorrect- as suggested by me in the other answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually just had a brain wave
tri-d-riss
3D section of the left side !!!!!!!!!!!
that\'s it I think

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and in particular to Janine for all her efforts! It does seem that your brainwave idea "3D section of the left side" is a distinct possibility. Where did the author come up with this term?!! I think he/she was on (or maybe from) another planet when they wrote this text! Many thanks once again! Sheila