KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Muskelverbindung

English translation: muscular adhesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muskelverbindung
English translation:muscular adhesion
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:56 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiological nightmares
German term or phrase: Muskelverbindung
Vorsichtig muss man sein, wenn man Hemotmessungen extrapoliert hinsichtlich linksventrikulärer Masse, bei Patienten mit asymetrischer Hypertrophie und bei Patienten mit ***lokaler Muskelverbindung*** wie zum Beispiel bei linksventrikulärer Aneurysma nach Vorderwandinfakt.

It's me again, I am sorry to ask so many questions, but this text is a real nightmare.

Is this local/localized muscle connection? I can't find the term in English.

Many thanks in advance for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
muscular adhesions
Explanation:
when you have an infarct then this muscle becomes weak and dysfunctional and can dilate due to the huge pressures in the heart chambers and form adhesions to try to regain some kind of stable form
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help and in particular to Janine. I think this fits best in my context. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muscular adhesions
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4muscle-bound
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4muscle ligamentDupuis
4muscular insertion
Marijke Mayer
2 +1muscle-joint unit
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscular insertion


Explanation:
Hi, I got this term through 'aanhechtingsplaats', which is Dutch, it's where the muscle attaches to the bone. Perhaps you can use it.

David H. Hubel - Autobiography
... I was accepted. At first I found it very difficult, given my total ignorance of biology
and the need to memorize every muscular insertion in the body. I spent ...
www.nobel.se/medicine/laureates/ 1981/hubel-autobio.html - 32k - 08 May 2002 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Chapter 11: The Muscular System
... origin and which is the insertion is usually based on movement from the anatomical
position. Part of the fun of studying the muscular system is that you can ...
cwx.prenhall.com/bookbind/pubbooks/martinidemo/ chapter11/medialib/CH11/html/ch11_3_1.html - 7k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

TERM muscular insertion

Reference COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 72/462/ECC,VETERINARY INSPECTION


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muscle-joint unit


Explanation:
Perhaps. The referece below refers to "aneurysm" and muscle-joint unit


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%2B%22muscle+joint%22+%2Baneur...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle ligament


Explanation:
what about this?
A ligament is a short band of flexible tissue which binds together bones or cartilages.

Dupuis

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle-bound


Explanation:
It's called muscle-bound. It is a state of muscle corpulence with decreased elasticity mostly due to overuse. One of examples is, as your original text says, aneurysm.


    Reference: http://www.pathguy.com/lectures/heart.htm
    Reference: http://www.cardio.com/articles/hyprtrph.htm
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muscular adhesions


Explanation:
when you have an infarct then this muscle becomes weak and dysfunctional and can dilate due to the huge pressures in the heart chambers and form adhesions to try to regain some kind of stable form

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help and in particular to Janine. I think this fits best in my context. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
7 hrs
  -> thanks