KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Venenzugang/Venenabgang

English translation: intravenous access


13:59 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Venenzugang/Venenabgang
Wird hier im Zusammenhang mit einem ALT Torso-Modell von Synbone (PR0505) verwendet.
cna07
English translation:intravenous access
Explanation:
the dictionary also gives the example of intravenous portal
Selected response from:

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intravenous access
Sabine Odinga
1venous inlet/outletKatja Kleinschmidt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravenous access


Explanation:
the dictionary also gives the example of intravenous portal

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I doubt it, not here. As opposed to Abgang? And why intra? But I'm no expert. (Might be more helpful if you say which dictionary) :-)
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
venous inlet/outlet


Explanation:
Ich kann hier nur raten... "venous inlet" "venous outlet" in Google bringt Ergebnisse, die ich jedoch nicht weiter einordnen kann. Vielleicht hilft es dir trotzdem weiter oder jemand anderes kann etwas dazu sagen.

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman