KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

schlechtes echokardiographisches Fenster

English translation: poor/bad/insufficient/unsatisfactory echocardiographic window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlechtes echokardiographisches Fenster
English translation:poor/bad/insufficient/unsatisfactory echocardiographic window
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:19 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiography
German term or phrase: schlechtes echokardiographisches Fenster
Und Untersuchungen zur Ruhtestverlässlichkeit von Messungen der nur kardialen Masse haben gezeigt, dass gerade Patienten mit Übergewicht und Patienten, die bereits älter sind, ein schwieriges Kollektiv sind. Zu diesen Patienten mit einer chronischen Atemwegserkrankung werden wegen ihres ***schlechten Echokardigraphischen Fensters*** häufig nicht Inhalt zu untersuchen, es heisst es ist nicht eine ausreichende Hämot ableitbar.

Can I say a 'bad echocardiographical window' here? Or a 'bad cardiac window' perhaps? Or maybe just a 'bad window'?!

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
poor echocardiographic window
Explanation:
I think poor would be a good option here
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
They are all good answers. I'll go for Janine's as it sounds good to me and she had the most agrees! I'd like to divide the points up, but I can't. So, many thanks everyone for your ideas. Thanks Nikolaus for the extra info about other points too. I appreciate the help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6poor echocardiographic window
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5insufficient echocardiographic window
Steffen Walter
4 +1bad echocardiographic windowxxxDr.G.MD
4unsatisfactory echocardiographic window
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsatisfactory echocardiographic window


Explanation:
You have to find a way between the ribs which shows all the relevant details of the heart; this may be more difficult in an older population (don't know, care for kids).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 15:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way:
Ruhtestverlässlichkeit: Zuverlässigkeit;
\"Masse\" should probably be \"Maße\";
and some others from a previous question (I meant to provide them then, but forgot):

long axis, short axis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruhtestverlässlichkeit might be \"reliability of the test in rest\", but if not a previous sentence makes this plausible, I would just keep it with \"reliability\".


    Reference: http://www.sma.org.sg/smj/4202/4202cr1.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad echocardiographic window


Explanation:
...would work, too.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: also possible
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poor echocardiographic window


Explanation:
I think poor would be a good option here

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
They are all good answers. I'll go for Janine's as it sounds good to me and she had the most agrees! I'd like to divide the points up, but I can't. So, many thanks everyone for your ideas. Thanks Nikolaus for the extra info about other points too. I appreciate the help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, and another alternative below
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jkjones
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
1 day25 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insufficient echocardiographic window


Explanation:
just to provide another option

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116