KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

interessiert

English translation: relevant


19:12 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiological wonders
German term or phrase: interessiert
Als nächstes wird vermessen der linksventrikuläre innere Diameter oder die Enddiastolische Weite des linken Ventrikels; wieder eingeschlossen das Endokard und dann das Epikard und sie kommen dann zu den drei Pyramiden (?), ***die im Hämot interessiert berechnendenden linksventrikulären Massen***, zunächst der Dicke des interventrikulären Septums enddiastolisch hier mit 1,87 cm vermessen, dann die Weite enddiastolisch des linken Ventrikels hier mit 4,94 cm vermessen und die Dicke der posterolateralen Wand hier mit 1,77 cm vermessen.

I am not sure how best to translate interessiert here. In fact, I am having a wee bit of a problem with the whole phrase highlighted by the asterisks. Hämot - for those who have not been following this story, is most likely the M-mode! BTW, the question mark was not mine - it was the author's.

MTIA!!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:relevant
Explanation:
those left-ventricular dimensions measured in M-mode echo which are of interest to the author, and thus: relevant

Good luck on your mysterious trip through the worlds and wonders of echocardiography. Hope you can bring this job to a satisfactory end.
And: A copy of a copy of a copy - is a copy nobody can decipher anymore - all the more so across languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 14:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO \"interessiert...\" should read \"(die uns) interessierenden,... im M-Mode berechneten...\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your help. This nightmare text is very badly written. As you say, Steffen, a copy of a copy of a copy - never is a good idea. It's a bit like Chinese whispers! In this case, German echocardiologic whispers! Thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relevant
Steffen Walter
4 +2relatedxxxjerryk
4ROIDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related


Explanation:
a common enough meaning of the word that you have probably already thought of it. Seems to fit the context, though.

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible here. "related to etc"
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  GreenTara
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROI


Explanation:
In imaging one deals with socalled regions of interest (ROI). But since this text has been transcribed by a buffoon with nobody bothering to proofread it I would not bet on it.


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevant


Explanation:
those left-ventricular dimensions measured in M-mode echo which are of interest to the author, and thus: relevant

Good luck on your mysterious trip through the worlds and wonders of echocardiography. Hope you can bring this job to a satisfactory end.
And: A copy of a copy of a copy - is a copy nobody can decipher anymore - all the more so across languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 14:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO \"interessiert...\" should read \"(die uns) interessierenden,... im M-Mode berechneten...\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your help. This nightmare text is very badly written. As you say, Steffen, a copy of a copy of a copy - never is a good idea. It's a bit like Chinese whispers! In this case, German echocardiologic whispers! Thanks again. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Likely to be the most appropriate here, if we accept corrections above.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sergey

agree  GreenTara
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tara