KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

pectanginöse Beschwerden

English translation: complaints of pectoral angina


21:18 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: pectanginöse Beschwerden
pectanginöse Beschwerden bei mittlerer Belastung sowie belastungsinduzierter Dyspnoe

?

Thank you for your help!
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
English translation:complaints of pectoral angina
Explanation:
Actually, while people always talk about pectoral angina or angina pectoris, I have never heard of any other kind of angina. So maybe "anginal complaints" would suffice. There are a few medicos active in this combination; so I shall defer to them if they come up with a more authoritative answer.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Makes sense! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complaints of pectoral angina
Richard Benham
3 +1angina pectoris-type chest pain [or: discomfort]
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complaints of pectoral angina


Explanation:
Actually, while people always talk about pectoral angina or angina pectoris, I have never heard of any other kind of angina. So maybe "anginal complaints" would suffice. There are a few medicos active in this combination; so I shall defer to them if they come up with a more authoritative answer.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes sense! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: pektanginös -> anginal, Langenscheidt Medizin, "anginal complaints" e. g. http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/259/2006/00000033/...
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angina pectoris-type chest pain [or: discomfort]


Explanation:
http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/displayDocPrin...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I can see why you have chosen this option, but it reminds me of my German teacher's description of one of my efforts: "scheußlicher Stil".
4 mins
  -> autsch