KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Erregungsbahn

English translation: conduction pathway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erregungsbahn
English translation:conduction pathway
Entered by: Jeb Bishop

18:56 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Erregungsbahn
"Bekannte Untersuchungen, die im Rahmen einer Herzkatheteruntersuchung durchgeführt werden, sind bspw. die Darstellung der Hämodynamik durch eingespritzte Kontrastmittel, die Messung der elektrischen Aktivität des Herzens [...], die Therapie von Herzfehlern und die Ablation von zusätzlichen Erregungsbahnen oder von verdicktem Herzmuskelgewebe."
Jeb Bishop
conduction pathway
Explanation:
Erregungsleitungbahn f (Anat) conduction pathway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-06 19:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article reviews normal cardiac conduction, tachycardia pathogenesis, principles of cardiac EP study and techniques of conduction pathway ablation. ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/abstract/40/11/1053

Fast heart rates can be due to an extra conduction pathway or focus in the ... Once you have made the decision to have radiofrequency catheter ablation ...
www.pedicard.org/images/files/b3_file8_13554.pdf

sory pathway was revealed by either ventricular. or coronary sinus pacing. Radiofrequency catheter ablation of the slow. conduction pathway was performed at ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.2007....
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5conduction pathway
Siegfried Armbruster
4 -1excitation line
SpreeSarah
2 +1excitation pathwayZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excitation pathway


Explanation:
That's what it seems to be to me...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SpreeSarah: also a possibility but there seem to be more cardiac related hits for excitation line
8 mins
  -> Thank you, SpreeSarah!

neutral  Cetacea: "excitation pathway" is also used, but "Erregungs(leitungs)bahnen" are most commonly referred to as "conduction pathways".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cetacea for the explanation!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excitation line


Explanation:
more than 200 cardiology related hits on google, thats more than there are for the German term

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

SpreeSarah
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: That difference may be due to the fact that the meaning is not the same in both cases (excitation line = "Bande" in a laser examination, whereas"Erregungsbahn" = cardiac cells transmitting an excitatory impulse).
34 mins

disagree  Cetacea: An "excitation *line*" is an external electrical component, as in "Leitung" or "Kabel".
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conduction pathway


Explanation:
Erregungsleitungbahn f (Anat) conduction pathway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-06 19:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article reviews normal cardiac conduction, tachycardia pathogenesis, principles of cardiac EP study and techniques of conduction pathway ablation. ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/abstract/40/11/1053

Fast heart rates can be due to an extra conduction pathway or focus in the ... Once you have made the decision to have radiofrequency catheter ablation ...
www.pedicard.org/images/files/b3_file8_13554.pdf

sory pathway was revealed by either ventricular. or coronary sinus pacing. Radiofrequency catheter ablation of the slow. conduction pathway was performed at ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.2007....

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or just "pathway", i.e., "accessory pathway" = zusätzliche Erregungsbahnen
41 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Cetacea: Absolutely.
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day21 hrs