KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

geknoteter Kammerkomplex

English translation: nodal QRS complex (or ventricular complex)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geknoteter Kammerkomplex
English translation:nodal QRS complex (or ventricular complex)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:13 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: geknoteter Kammerkomplex
Medizinischer Text - EKG Report:

"Aufnahme EKG: ....geknoteter Kammperkomplex V3..."
claudiar
nodal... QRS Complex
Explanation:
I think a Kammerkomplex is also known as a Kammeranfangsschwankung and this is QES complex in English.
I think nodal is the correct translation for geknoteter here, but you will need to check out a few references to see if the 2 terms go together.
hope this helps as a starting point for look ups in English
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks kalimeh, you put me on the right track! I followed your advice and did some more checking. It appears that "nodal" is the right term to use in this context and QRS is okay too (although I did opt for ventricular complex in the end).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AV-nodal QRS complex
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1nodal... QRS Complex
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nodal... QRS Complex


Explanation:
I think a Kammerkomplex is also known as a Kammeranfangsschwankung and this is QES complex in English.
I think nodal is the correct translation for geknoteter here, but you will need to check out a few references to see if the 2 terms go together.
hope this helps as a starting point for look ups in English

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks kalimeh, you put me on the right track! I followed your advice and did some more checking. It appears that "nodal" is the right term to use in this context and QRS is okay too (although I did opt for ventricular complex in the end).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: nodal QRS complex
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AV-nodal QRS complex


Explanation:
or "QRS complex of AV-nodal origin" is most probably what is meant here (AV = atrio-ventricular). However: "geknoteter Kammerkomplex" is certainly not a correct German translation of "AV-nodal QRS complex", it's simply wrong in any sense. In other words: you are translating into English a poor German translation of a text, which may have been in Spanish or anything else originally. You have my sympathy.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way: Tastbefund is \"findings on palpation\"


    Reference: http://www.pearsonptg.com/book_detail/0,3771,0130197459,00.h...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
N, it's an original Ger. text just very specialised language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: N, it's an original Ger. text just very specialised language