KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

auid FIIVA

English translation: LAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RIVA
English translation:LAD
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:03 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: auid FIIVA
I suspect this is a typo, but hope for a second opinion.

In a physician´s letter it says:
Koronare 3-Gefäßerkrankung mit mittelschwer eingeschränkter LV-Funktion. Z. n. 3-fach ACB-OP (VB auf RCA und RM, LIMA auid FIIVA)

auid = auf
FIIVA = ?

tia
Christine Lam
LAD
Explanation:
This is what it sounds like

Anterior interventricular branch of left coronary artery ... The "LAD", or left anterior descending artery (or anterior interventricular branch of the left coronary artery, or anterior descending branch) is an artery ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_interventricular_branch_of_left_coronary_artery - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 17:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR IVA
Annals of Vascular Surgery : Subclavian Stenosis/Occlusion in ... Over the last 8 years we observed 207 patients who underwent left internal mammary artery-intraventricular artery (LIMA-IVA) bypass graft. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S089050960661217X - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank fuer die Bestaetigung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2LADliz askew
2auf Frontal Internal Interventricular Artery?
Nicholas Krivenko


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auf Frontal Internal Interventricular Artery?


Explanation:
Typo denke ich: auid = auf

FIIVA = F? Internal Interventricular Artery
RM =Ramus Marginalis
LIMA = Left Internal Mammary Artery

I have no idea what F stands for unless he uses "Frontal" instead of "Anterior" which is quite strange. Therefore, this is guesswork. From the medical point of view it could be, but I am not a cardiologist and would not know all of the bypass procedures by heart, only the main ones.
Maybe this will give you a start.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LAD


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like

Anterior interventricular branch of left coronary artery ... The "LAD", or left anterior descending artery (or anterior interventricular branch of the left coronary artery, or anterior descending branch) is an artery ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_interventricular_branch_of_left_coronary_artery - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 17:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR IVA
Annals of Vascular Surgery : Subclavian Stenosis/Occlusion in ... Over the last 8 years we observed 207 patients who underwent left internal mammary artery-intraventricular artery (LIMA-IVA) bypass graft. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S089050960661217X - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
vielen Dank fuer die Bestaetigung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: 2 spelling mistakes or mistakes from OCR, "LIMA auf RIVA" RIVA = LAD
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 days