KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

in welchem Rahmen

English translation: the extent to which; to what extent


10:17 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiac wires/thoracic needles
German term or phrase: in welchem Rahmen
Um festzustellen, in welchem Rahmen die in der Waschmaschine verwendete Reinigungsflüssigkeit den Thoraxnadeln zusetzen kann, haben wir vier Produkte XXXX in Reinigungsflüssigkeit gebadet und sie danach hängend aufbewahrt, ohne das Reinigungsmittel abzuwischen.

to what extent? at what concentration?
KenOldfield
English translation:the extent to which; to what extent
Explanation:
I don't think it has anything at all to do with the concentration, only with the effect the cleaning fluid had.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the extent to which; to what extentDavid Moore
4under what conditions
Heart
3at what concentration
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at what concentration


Explanation:
makes best sense here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the extent to which; to what extent


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything at all to do with the concentration, only with the effect the cleaning fluid had.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
29 mins

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
1 hr

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Im Sinne von "how much", aber "to what extend" ist natürlich schöneres Englisch
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Tom Tyson
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  NicC
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under what conditions


Explanation:
I think 'Rahmen' is a more general term and should not be translated specifically as 'concentration' etc.
Also if you use 'to what extent', how do you translate the verb zusetzen?


Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "Affect"; wouldn't you agree?
8 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK