ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

MI I

English translation: mitral insufficiency grade I (MI I)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitralklappeninsuffizienz/Mitralinsuffizienz Grad I (MI I)
English translation:mitral insufficiency grade I (MI I)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:50 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: MI I
What does this stand for? I assume it's some kind of test or diagnostic.
MI I, kein Hinweis auf pulmonale Hypertonie
MI I, Aorta descendens nicht beurteilbar
John Speese
United States
MI I (mitral insufficiency grade I)
Explanation:
MI stands for Mitralklappeninsuffizienz/Mitralinsuffizienz. Grades are I to IV.
Selected response from:

Christiane Rose
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Christine!
Manchmals gibt's bei diesen Abkuerzungen viel Aerger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MI I (mitral insufficiency grade I)
Christiane Rose
3Mitralinsuffizienz, Myokardinfarkt
pfifficus


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitralinsuffizienz, Myokardinfarkt


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2008-03-09 13:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unter Abkürzungen
http://www.pflegewiki.de/wiki/Herzinfarkt

pfifficus
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MI I (mitral insufficiency grade I)


Explanation:
MI stands for Mitralklappeninsuffizienz/Mitralinsuffizienz. Grades are I to IV.

Example sentence(s):
  • After 1 year 19 patients had angiographic evidence of mitral insufficiency (grade I to II in 15 patients and grade III to IV in 4 patients).

    Reference: http://hss.ulb.uni-bonn.de/diss_online/med_fak/2007/hausen_s...
    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=eX4B9WASDpAC&pg=PA84&lpg=PA8...
Christiane Rose
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Christine!
Manchmals gibt's bei diesen Abkuerzungen viel Aerger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Yes, definitely!
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs