KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Tangierung

English translation: tapering (stenosis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tangierung = Taillierung
English translation:tapering (stenosis)
Entered by: Anne Schulz

17:17 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / angiography, carotid artery
German term or phrase: Tangierung
Result of angiography of right carotid artery:
Regelrechter Verlauf der Arteria carotis interna, die abgangsnah eine leichtgradige Tangierung aufweist.
Im weiteren freie Durchgängigkeit der Art. car. int. bis zum Carotis-T.
Trudy Peters
United States
tapering (stenosis)
Explanation:
Da würde ich am ehesten an einen Hörfehler beim Diktat denken.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
This makes more sense. Couldn't quite figure out how to work the usual meaning into the sentence.
Thanks, Anne & Siegfried, and others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tapering (stenosis)
Anne Schulz
3tangencyntext
1diverging
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangency


Explanation:
the state of being tangent; having contact at a single point or along a line without crossing
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=tangency

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diverging


Explanation:
is I think what it means, but have no idea whether or not it might fit h ere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-13 18:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divergence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-13 18:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden for tangieren " (Math.) (von Geraden od. Kurven) eine gekrümmte Linie od. Fläche in einem Punkt berühren: der Kreis wird von der Geraden im Punkt P tangiert."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tangierung = Taillierung
tapering (stenosis)


Explanation:
Da würde ich am ehesten an einen Hörfehler beim Diktat denken.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
This makes more sense. Couldn't quite figure out how to work the usual meaning into the sentence.
Thanks, Anne & Siegfried, and others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: ich auch
27 mins
  -> Danke Siegfried!