KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Perikardergussrezidive

English translation: relapse of pericardial effusion / recurrent pericardial effusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perikardergussrezidiv
English translation:relapse of pericardial effusion / recurrent pericardial effusion
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:41 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Pericarditis
German term or phrase: Perikardergussrezidive
Die hochdosierte intraperikardiale Gabe von Triamcinolonacetat in Kombination mit der perolralen Colchicin kann **Perikardergussrezidive** noch effektiver verhindern (Evidenzgrad B, Indikation IIa).
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
relapse of pericardial effusion
Explanation:

...my first thought...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Harald!

Thanks also to all those who agreed with this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relapse of pericardial effusion
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4reciditive pericardial effusion
Heart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relapse of pericardial effusion


Explanation:

...my first thought...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you, Harald!

Thanks also to all those who agreed with this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: mine too ;-)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Chetan!!

agree  Ingrid Moore
0 min
  -> Danke, Ingrid!!

agree  Gisela Greenlee: or recurrence
1 min
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!!

agree  xxx@caduceus: recurrent pericardial effusion
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Renate!

agree  Jeannette Lakèl
1 day15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciditive pericardial effusion


Explanation:
or recurrence of pericardial effusion

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Are you sure "reciditive" is even a word?
5 hrs