KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

für etwas sprechen

English translation: support (speak for)


03:42 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / treatment protocols
German term or phrase: für etwas sprechen
Immunadsorption: Die Elimination antikardialer Antikörper durch eine Immunadsorption, die in der Pathogenese einer inflammatorischen Kardiomyopathie eine Rolle spielen dürften, stellt ein interessantes Konzept dar, für das unter anderem Registerdaten und kleine kontrollierte Studien **sprechen**. In einigen dieser Untersuchungen wurden Immunglobuline nach der Immunadsorption gegeben, so dass ein zusätzlicher immunmodulatorischer Effekt durch diese nicht auszuschließen ist. Die gegenwärtige Einschätzung für eine Immunadsorption entspricht deshalb einem Evidenzgrad C und maximal einer Klasse-Iia-Indikation.


It's not just the "sprechen" that is giving me trouble, but may be if I known what "sprechen" menas here, I would understand the sentence better.

I understand that the eliminatino of anticariac antbodies presents an intersting concept, but then what's next?

Many thanks for any clarification...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:support (speak for)
Explanation:
to speak for, support
Selected response from:

Bärbel Helper
Grading comment
Thank you, Bärbel.
Thanks to all who agreed with this answer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9support (speak for)Bärbel Helper
4to speak for [(and not against)] something...to speak in favour of something...xxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sprechen
support (speak for)


Explanation:
to speak for, support

Example sentence(s):
  • supported by, among others, registration data and small, controlled studies
Bärbel Helper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you, Bärbel.
Thanks to all who agreed with this answer...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: that's how I would interpret it too.:)
4 mins

agree  Elke Benson
11 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sprechen für= to indicate, point to
13 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Chaity Ranade
12 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to speak for [(and not against)] something...to speak in favour of something...


Explanation:
There are even internet sites' URLs with this structure:
http://dontspeakforme.org/
www.speakforanimals.com
www.speakforsuccess.net/
www.amazon.com/Speak-Yourself-Imogen-Heap/dp/B0000296LZ
www.last.fm/music/Imogen Heap/Speak for Yourself/

and so on...

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian