KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

KST

English translation: Kontraktionsstörung


12:26 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / EKG-Befund
German term or phrase: KST
Kontext: EKG-Befund in Klinikentlassungsbericht:
"DCMP mit unauffälliger LV-EF (75%). Keine regionalen KST. AS 1, MI 1, TI 2. Cor pulmonale, geringe PHT, kein PE, keine Thromben."

Die anderen Abkürzungen sind mir alle klar, nur mit "KST" kann ich nichts anfangen. Hat jemand eine Idee?

Danke für jede Hilfe!
Birgit Wahl
Germany
English translation:Kontraktionsstörung
Explanation:
regional contractile dysfunction
regional contraction abnormalities

Könnte hier plausibel sein, aber low cl, vor allem hinsichtlich des korrekten englischen Terminus, da die Fundstellen z.T. wohl auch bereits Übersetzungen sind. Aber vielleicht kann ein Spezialist dazu weiterhelfen. Oder doch Kunden fragen.

"In conclusion, high-frequency pacing of the LV free wall causes a dyssynchronous pattern of contraction that leads to progressive cardiac failure with a marked mismatch between increased glucose uptake and regional contractile dysfunction. "

"Inhibition of myocardial apoptosis reduces infarct size and improves regional contractile dysfunction during reperfusion"
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Super, danke. Das klingt und passt gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Kontraktionsstörung
lisa23
3cardiac abnormalities
Steffen Walter
4 -1Karotis-Subklavia-TranspositionIngrid Moore
1 -3findingsliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Karotis-Subklavia-Transposition


Explanation:
KST = Karotis-Subklavia-Transposition
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2008-07-14 12:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subclavian-Carotid Transposition: An Optimal Approach through Oblique Neck Incision;
http://pvs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/18/3/262;


Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das hatte ich auch gefunden auf der Abkürzungsseite, aber in meinem Kontext passt es so leider nicht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Passt m. E. nicht in den EKG-Kontext.
7 mins

neutral  liz askew: This would be "subclavian carotid transpostion, were it feasible. I don't do German.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -3
findings


Explanation:
Kernspintomographie (KST)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-14 12:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kontraste??

keine Kontraste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-14 12:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
ALLGEMEINE KLASSIFIKATION MEDIZINISCHER PROZEDUREN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
der Herzleistung oder der Ejektionsfraktion des rechten Ventrikels innerhalb von 24 ...... Die Kernspintomografie der Gefäße [Angio-KST], beinhaltet die ...
www.atih.sante.fr/de/Docs/CCAM_guide_lecture_allemand.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hier geht es um einen EKG-Befund und nicht um Kernspintomografie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lisa23: das ist hier ebenso wenig sinnvoll wie diese Transposition
3 mins
  -> It is not illegal to put a level 1 confidence level.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Please refrain from offering answers/guesses outside your language pairs. Thank you. / Systematic guessing in language pairs in which you are not proficient violates http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.1#3.1 (please refer to the last part).
5 mins
  -> This is not against the rules and as I have put a "1" confidence level, I don't see why you should object. At least I am being honest!!

disagree  Marcus Malabad: The contextis cardiology. Your answer means (if you understand German) is nuclear magnetic resonance imaging. Totally different context.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I have put a level 1 confidence level, and marked my response "findings"; this speaks for itself.

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ditto the comments above
3 hrs
  -> Is guessing against the rules then, as why have a level 1 confidence level then??

neutral  Maria Karra: Liz, confidence lvl 1 is to be used in exceptional cases, e.g. when you think your guess may really add value to the question & help the asker, when no other helpful answers have been provided, etc. Regular guesses aren't allowed, esp.in medical questions
5 hrs
  -> I do not make regular guesses in medical queries. You just need to look at my record. This is probably the only example, and I am being absolutely hammered for it, which I find unjust.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac abnormalities


Explanation:
no regional cardiac abnormalities

"KST" presumably stands for "kardiale Störungen" in this context - please check with customer.

Cf. references:

http://www.apotheke.uni-wuerzburg.de/deutsch/einrichtungen/k...
"Angeborene Herzfehler stellen eine der größten Gruppe von Fehlbildungen dar. Das Verständnis der anatomischen und hämodynamischen Implikationen von Herzfehlern wird während der klinischen und apparativen Untersuchung von Patienten aller Altersstufen gelehrt. Weiterhin werden sekundäre ***kardiale Störungen*** bei Erkrankungen anderer Organsysteme evaluiert, wie z.B. Herzrhythmusstörungen. Ziel des Kurses ist es u. a., Einblicke in die Auswertung des pädiatrischen EKGs, der Belastungs- und Langzeituntersuchungen, die Technik der Echokardiographie und der Indikation zur invasiven Diagnostik und Therapie zu geben."

http://miccai2008.rutgers.edu/announcements/accepted_papers....
"Identifying ***Regional Cardiac Abnormalities*** from Myocardial Strains Using Spatio-Temporal Tensor Analysis"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kontraktionsstörung


Explanation:
regional contractile dysfunction
regional contraction abnormalities

Könnte hier plausibel sein, aber low cl, vor allem hinsichtlich des korrekten englischen Terminus, da die Fundstellen z.T. wohl auch bereits Übersetzungen sind. Aber vielleicht kann ein Spezialist dazu weiterhelfen. Oder doch Kunden fragen.

"In conclusion, high-frequency pacing of the LV free wall causes a dyssynchronous pattern of contraction that leads to progressive cardiac failure with a marked mismatch between increased glucose uptake and regional contractile dysfunction. "

"Inhibition of myocardial apoptosis reduces infarct size and improves regional contractile dysfunction during reperfusion"


    Reference: http://archiv.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/volltextserver/volltexte/...
    Reference: http://www.kardiologiedresden.de/lehre/02_Herzinsuffizienzsa...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super, danke. Das klingt und passt gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Gute Idee (plausibler als mein Vorschlag).
13 mins
  -> danke, das Ergebnis einer Suche nach EKG und "keine regionalen" ;-)

agree  Anne Schulz: "wall motion" würde man, glaube ich, im Englischen sagen (also "regional wall motion abnormalities")
51 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): erscheint mir auch am wahrscheinlichsten
5 hrs