KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

lichtungsnah

English translation: near the lumen / next to the lumen / luminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lichtungsnah
English translation:near the lumen / next to the lumen / luminal
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:40 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: lichtungsnah
Aus einem Arztbericht:

Ausgedehnte Einblutungen der Herzmuskulatur, vorwiegend die inneren (lichtungsnahen) Wandschichten betreffend.

Extensive hemorrhage into the heart muscle, mainly affecting the inner (....) lining of the cardiac walls.
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
near the lumen
Explanation:
Typical forms of fatty change ***near the lumen*** are edema rich in fat, diffuse subendothelial fatty change, and small superficial foci of foam cells.


Typische Formen ***lichtungsnaher*** Verfettung sind fettreiches Ödem, diffuse subendotheliale Verfettung und kleine oberflächliche Schaumzellherde.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/u145742278241735/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-04 16:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: proximate to the lumen
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3near the lumencasper
4endocardium
lirka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
near the lumen


Explanation:
Typical forms of fatty change ***near the lumen*** are edema rich in fat, diffuse subendothelial fatty change, and small superficial foci of foam cells.


Typische Formen ***lichtungsnaher*** Verfettung sind fettreiches Ödem, diffuse subendotheliale Verfettung und kleine oberflächliche Schaumzellherde.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/u145742278241735/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-04 16:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: proximate to the lumen

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, not so much "near" as "next to", I would say
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Armorel. Yes, "next to" is indeed preferable to "near". But I would suggest "proximate to". It's more medicalese.

agree  Anne Schulz: If you cannot decide between near and next, just "luminal" might do the job as well ;-)
21 hrs
  -> "luminal" is a v. good idea, Anne. Thank you :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days13 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endocardium


Explanation:
It´s not a literal translation but it captures the meaning-- the inner part of the heart is endocardium. The heart also does not really have a lumen--the spaces are called chambers.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: lirka, you may want to google for "cardiac lumen", please? Thanks
3 hrs