KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

keine ERBST.

English translation: no repolarisation disturbances; (no ab)normal repolarisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keine Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen (ERBST.) *EKG; Kardiologie*
English translation:no repolarisation disturbances; (no ab)normal repolarisation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:51 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECG
German term or phrase: keine ERBST.
Messwerte
06/18/2002:
EKG:
Normfr. SR, Linkstyp, BWUZ bei v4, keine ERBST.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
no repolarisation disturbances
Explanation:
or: no abnormal repolarisation

ERBST. stands for Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen (cf. entry in Roche Lexikon Medizin -> URL).

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no repolarisation disturbances
Steffen Walter
5normal repolarisation.xxxDr.G.MD
2no ST elevation
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no repolarisation disturbances


Explanation:
or: no abnormal repolarisation

ERBST. stands for Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen (cf. entry in Roche Lexikon Medizin -> URL).

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: !
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normal repolarisation.


Explanation:
We have had this before.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: And where is the new input coming from your side? You could as well have added your slight variation under my answer.
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no ST elevation


Explanation:
I am not sure but in the context of ECG this would fit well and is normally commented on.
No ST elevation means no ischaemic changes (no signs of impending heart attack)

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32