KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

MSS-Abstand

English translation: Mitral leaflet-septum-distance


16:15 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiography report
German term or phrase: MSS-Abstand
In einem Datenblatt zu einer Echokardiographie wird ein MSS-Abstand von
Jochen König
Germany
English translation:Mitral leaflet-septum-distance
Explanation:
MSS = Mitralsegel-Septum-Abstand


..ob das dann auf Englisch so übersetzt wird, weiß ich aber leider nicht

"Mitralsegel-Septum-(MSS)-Abstand. 13"
www.thieme.de/detailseiten/sachverz/9783131380142.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-21 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe mitral leaflet-septal-contact or mitral leaflet-septum-contact is the correct translation

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=24...
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1EPSS
Siegfried Armbruster
2Mitral leaflet-septum-distance
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EPSS


Explanation:
U. Wilkenshoff, I. Kruck, Handbuch der Echokardiographie (ISBN 9783131380142) c2008 Georg .... Mitalsegel-Septum-(MSS)-Abstand. 13, 50, 132. M-Mode 13 ...
www.thieme.de/detailseiten/sachverz/9783131380142.pdf

Findings: echo-dense, akinetic anteroseptal wall and increased distance between the mitral leaflet and septum. M-mode recording from the left parasternal ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=0865428026...

Die Frage ist, ob hier nicht der EPSS gemeint ist:

EPSS = Abstand E-Punkt der Mitralklappenbewegung zum Septum
books.google.de/books?isbn=3794522222...

Echocardiographic mitral valve E point-septal separation (EPSS) has been found to be a useful hemodynamic index. Prior studies have shown a high negative ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/83/1/102

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days26 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mitral leaflet-septum-distance


Explanation:
MSS = Mitralsegel-Septum-Abstand


..ob das dann auf Englisch so übersetzt wird, weiß ich aber leider nicht

"Mitralsegel-Septum-(MSS)-Abstand. 13"
www.thieme.de/detailseiten/sachverz/9783131380142.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-21 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe mitral leaflet-septal-contact or mitral leaflet-septum-contact is the correct translation

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=24...

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Johanna! Das hat mir schon mal sehr geholfen.