ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Erb.

English translation: Erb\'s point (cardiology)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erb.
English translation:Erb\'s point (cardiology)
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

22:18 Aug 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Kardiologie
German term or phrase: Erb.
Haemodynamik: praeop.: Klinisch: Erster / zweiter HT normal. Syst. Geraeusch: 3/6; Erb. kardiopulmonal kompensiert.

Aus einem Kurzaustrittsbericht (Schweiz).

HT nehme ich an steht fuer Haematokrit. Aber Erb.? Steht das fuer den Erb-Punkt? Aber wieso kommt dann nach dem "Erb" ein Punkt (.).
Und was waere das englische Aequivalent?

Vielen Dank schon mal.
Sibylle Gray
United States
Erb's point (cardiology)
Explanation:

Erb's point can refer to:
Erb's point (neurology) and
Erb's point (cardiology)

In this context Erb's point (cardiology) is wanted:
In cardiology, Erb's point refers to the third intercostal space on the left sternal border where S2 is best auscultated.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erb's_point_(cardiology)

e.g.:
Auscultatory areas. The places where valvular movement can be heard are not the actual anatomic locations of the valves. Rather, the sounds represent the direction of blood flow.(19) The aortic valve sound can be heard best at the second intercostal space near the right sternal border. The second aortic sound may be heard at Erb's point at the third intercostal space, just left of the sternum. The pulmonic sound is best heard at the second intercostal space near the left sternal border. The tricuspid valve sound is best heard at the left lower sternal border, and the mitral valve sound is best heard at the fifth intercostal space at the apex of the heart. Figure 2 depicts these auscultation areas on the chest.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FSL/is_n4_v67/ai_209...

# Palpation http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/medicine/pulmonar/pd/...

1. Five points across the precordium http://www.surgeryrmh.unimelb.edu.au/examCVS/sld035.htm
1. Aortic area - second intercostal space, right sternal border
2. Pulmonic area - second intercostal space, left sternal border
3. Erb's point - third intercostal space, left sternal border
4. Tricuspid area - fifth intercostal space, left sternal border
5. Mitral area - fifth intercostal space, left midclavicular line
2. Point of maximum impulse - area where pulse is felt the strongest
3. Heaves or thrusts - sharp lifting of chest wall
4. Thrills - vibration felt with palmar surface of hand, similar to cat's purring
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3429617?bs=1#marker_submit

Erb-Punkt: 1) Punctum quintum: der zentrale Auskultationspunkt des Herzens im 3. Zwischenrippenraum (ICR) links parasternal, an dem fast alle Geräuschphänomene wahrnehmbar sind, v. a. die leisen hochfrequenten Sofortdiastolika bei der Aorten- und Pulmonalinsuffizienz.
(Roche Lexikon der Medizin)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-09-01 08:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A German link with some illustrations:
ICR links parasternal (Erb-Punkt). Normale Herz-. toČ ne, zusaČ tzliche HerztoČ ne und die meisten HerzgeraČ usche sind hier gut hoČ rbar. ...
http://www.buchhandel.de/WebApi1/GetMmo.asp?MmoId=2995833&mm...

The following link is quite interesing:
... often has been called Erb point. This name seems unnecessary and confusing; first, because some authors include the fourth left interspace, and second, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=hNnyePTzmd0C&pg=PA228&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Marga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Erb's point (cardiology)Marga Shaw
4 -1Erb's point (punctum nervosum)Blaess
Summary of reference entries provided
Erb's point?
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Erb's point (punctum nervosum)


Explanation:
as you said: [DE - DE] Erb. = Erb-Punkt
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erb's_point_(neurology)

Blaess
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marga Shaw: "Erb's point" can refer to cardiology and neurology. From the context of the asker's question it would appear that here reference is made to "Erb's point (cardiology)".
1 hr
  -> in dem Zusammenhang "kardiopulmonal kompensiert" redundant

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erb's point (cardiology)


Explanation:

Erb's point can refer to:
Erb's point (neurology) and
Erb's point (cardiology)

In this context Erb's point (cardiology) is wanted:
In cardiology, Erb's point refers to the third intercostal space on the left sternal border where S2 is best auscultated.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erb's_point_(cardiology)

e.g.:
Auscultatory areas. The places where valvular movement can be heard are not the actual anatomic locations of the valves. Rather, the sounds represent the direction of blood flow.(19) The aortic valve sound can be heard best at the second intercostal space near the right sternal border. The second aortic sound may be heard at Erb's point at the third intercostal space, just left of the sternum. The pulmonic sound is best heard at the second intercostal space near the left sternal border. The tricuspid valve sound is best heard at the left lower sternal border, and the mitral valve sound is best heard at the fifth intercostal space at the apex of the heart. Figure 2 depicts these auscultation areas on the chest.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FSL/is_n4_v67/ai_209...

# Palpation http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/medicine/pulmonar/pd/...

1. Five points across the precordium http://www.surgeryrmh.unimelb.edu.au/examCVS/sld035.htm
1. Aortic area - second intercostal space, right sternal border
2. Pulmonic area - second intercostal space, left sternal border
3. Erb's point - third intercostal space, left sternal border
4. Tricuspid area - fifth intercostal space, left sternal border
5. Mitral area - fifth intercostal space, left midclavicular line
2. Point of maximum impulse - area where pulse is felt the strongest
3. Heaves or thrusts - sharp lifting of chest wall
4. Thrills - vibration felt with palmar surface of hand, similar to cat's purring
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3429617?bs=1#marker_submit

Erb-Punkt: 1) Punctum quintum: der zentrale Auskultationspunkt des Herzens im 3. Zwischenrippenraum (ICR) links parasternal, an dem fast alle Geräuschphänomene wahrnehmbar sind, v. a. die leisen hochfrequenten Sofortdiastolika bei der Aorten- und Pulmonalinsuffizienz.
(Roche Lexikon der Medizin)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-09-01 08:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A German link with some illustrations:
ICR links parasternal (Erb-Punkt). Normale Herz-. toČ ne, zusaČ tzliche HerztoČ ne und die meisten HerzgeraČ usche sind hier gut hoČ rbar. ...
http://www.buchhandel.de/WebApi1/GetMmo.asp?MmoId=2995833&mm...

The following link is quite interesing:
... often has been called Erb point. This name seems unnecessary and confusing; first, because some authors include the fourth left interspace, and second, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=hNnyePTzmd0C&pg=PA228&lpg=P...


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you, Marga.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Blaess: in dem Zusammenhang "kardiopulmonal kompensiert" redundant
5 hrs
  -> Hmm, I am afraid you lost me.

agree  SJLD: Difficult to see what else it could be. Indicates the point where the murmur is at max intensity. I don't think "kardiopulmonal kompensiert" has anything to do with Erb. There should be a capital letter on kardiopulmonal.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, SJLD! Regarding "kardiopulmonal" your comment makes a lot of sense.

agree  Susanne Schiewe
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanne!

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  lirka: with SJLD on interpretation. Same thoughts here
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 days
  -> Thank you, sibsab!




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Erb's point?

Reference information:
n neurology, Erb's point or the punctum nervosum[1] is a site at the lateral root of the brachial plexus located 2–3 cm above the clavicle. It is named for Wilhelm Heinrich Erb.[2] Taken together, there are six types of nerves that meet at this point.
Contents [hide]
1 Convergence of nerves
2 Clinical significance
3 References
4 See also
5 External links

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Ingeborg.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Marga Shaw: There is an "Erb's point (neurology)" and an "Erb's point (cardiology)". I think, here reference is made to "Erb's point (cardiology)".
1 hr