KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

dekomp. hypert. KHK mit Herzinsuffizienz

English translation: decompensated heart insufficiency, hypertension


12:37 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: dekomp. hypert. KHK mit Herzinsuffizienz
Part of a diagnosis. KHK mit Herzinsuffizienz ist klar, aber was bedeutet "dekomp. hypert." und wie übersetzt man es?
OctopusP
English translation:decompensated heart insufficiency, hypertension
Explanation:
Bedeutet höstwarscheinlich "dekmompensierte Herzinsuffizienz und Hypertonie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nochmals darüber nachgedacht bin ich mir nicht sicher ob es nicht doch eher \"dekompensierte Hypertonie\" oder gar \"dekompensierte, hypertone KHK\" sein könnte.

wahrscheinlich am besten:

decompensated hypertension CHD (coronal heart disease) with heart insuffiency

Oder ganz im Stil des Originals:

decomp. hypert. CHD with heart insuffiency
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Habe mich für den "Originalstil" entschieden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decompensated heart insufficiency, hypertension
Lars Helbig
4hypertrophy
Heart
3hypertrophicMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decompensated heart insufficiency, hypertension


Explanation:
Bedeutet höstwarscheinlich "dekmompensierte Herzinsuffizienz und Hypertonie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nochmals darüber nachgedacht bin ich mir nicht sicher ob es nicht doch eher \"dekompensierte Hypertonie\" oder gar \"dekompensierte, hypertone KHK\" sein könnte.

wahrscheinlich am besten:

decompensated hypertension CHD (coronal heart disease) with heart insuffiency

Oder ganz im Stil des Originals:

decomp. hypert. CHD with heart insuffiency

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke! Habe mich für den "Originalstil" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRobschmidt: decompensation of the heart is right. I referred the ROCHE lexicon
11 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Decompensated heart failure is the common way to say it here in medical centers of the US :-)
40 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: corona*ry heart disease
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypertrophy


Explanation:
I would expect hypert. to be an abbreviation for hypertrophy (enlargement of an organ) in this context of decompensation and heart insufficiency. I would double check before using hypertony or hypertension as the translation!


    Reference: http://www.med.uc.edu/cardio_bio/src/pubs/DynaPage.pdf
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypertrophic


Explanation:
hypert. can also mean this

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32