KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

IAP

English translation: Instabile Angina pectoris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IAP
English translation:Instabile Angina pectoris
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:45 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: IAP
unter Indikation in einem Herzkatheterbefund:

IAP bei bek. 3-Gefäßerkrankung, T-Negativierung V2-V6

Instabile Angina Pectoris? Falls ja, gibt es dafür eine engl. Abkürzung?
Christine Lam
Instabile Angina pectoris
Explanation:
Instable angina pectoris would be the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-01 21:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even more common: Unstable angina pectoris with more than 77,000 google references

although both are being used
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Instabile Angina pectorisxxxDr.G.MD
5UAP
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Instabile Angina pectoris


Explanation:
Instable angina pectoris would be the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-01 21:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even more common: Unstable angina pectoris with more than 77,000 google references

although both are being used

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Unstable angina pectoris
11 hrs

agree  MMUlr
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UAP


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=4421
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64