KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

nicht belastbar

English translation: physically unfit or unstable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht belastbar
English translation:physically unfit or unstable
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:30 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: nicht belastbar
Patient ist seit Darm-OP nicht belastbar - Neuropathie der Beine?
Es handelt sich um einen Patienten der für eine Herzkatheteruntersuchung ins Spital eingewiesen wurde und der obige Satz steht in der Anamnese.
Christine Lam
physically unfit or unstable
Explanation:
might work
The combination of my natural lack of coordination and the orthopedic surgery,made me so physically unstable that I was put on something called he ...
infoonms.bizland.com/book/ch2.html

Alternatively, you could work with 'condition': since the operation, his physical condition was unstable
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thank you, I think this fits my context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4physically unfit or unstable
Johanna Timm, PhD
4frail
germansarah
3cannot weight-bear (in this context)
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3cannot tolerate
EMatt


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belastbar (hier)
cannot tolerate


Explanation:
I don't know whether there is a technical term for this.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht belastbar (hier)
frail


Explanation:
keine woertliche Uebersetzung aber wuerde ich so in die Anamnese schreiben.

(Student im praktischen Medizinstudium in England)

germansarah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belastbar (hier)
physically unfit or unstable


Explanation:
might work
The combination of my natural lack of coordination and the orthopedic surgery,made me so physically unstable that I was put on something called he ...
infoonms.bizland.com/book/ch2.html

Alternatively, you could work with 'condition': since the operation, his physical condition was unstable

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thank you, I think this fits my context best

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belastbar (hier)
cannot weight-bear (in this context)


Explanation:
due to "Neuropathie der Beine?" the text seems to imply belastbar is related to walking/standing.
If this is the case then weight-bear may apply


Techniques in Foot & Ankle Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 3(3) ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... of the complications of diabetic neuropathy, the total ... up to 30% of the pressure directly to the leg. ... the patient's ability to bear weight bear and potentially ...
www.techfootankle.com/pt/re/techfoot/ fulltext.00132587-200409000-00009.htm


Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32