KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Ausdünnung

English translation: thinning out


14:53 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Periodontal Surgery
German term or phrase: Ausdünnung
In a medical article, when preparing the gingiva for gingivoplasty, the paramarginal incision is used and the flap is prepped:

"Die paramarginale Inzision erfordert häufig eine Ausdünnung des Lappens."

EN "thinning" is a bit of a naïve translation of this operation. Does anyone have the terminus tecnicus for the procedure?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:thinning out
Explanation:
not at all naive! I think you can rely on this rather simple word:

http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=thin out f...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 15:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Surgeons, also periodontal surgeons, are \"simple\" people!) :-)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thinning outMMUlr
2 -1ablation
klausie-hamburg


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausdünnung
thinning out


Explanation:
not at all naive! I think you can rely on this rather simple word:

http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=thin out f...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 15:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Surgeons, also periodontal surgeons, are \"simple\" people!) :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ausdünnung
ablation


Explanation:
I didn't know whether this was a German term only, but then Google gave a lot of hits in English - hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-19 15:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I partly see why you should say that although in the Google instances I saw \"ablation\" (such as in endometrial or cardiac ablation) is a process amounting to a \"thinning out\" or part removal of tissue. But thinning out is fine, by all means.

klausie-hamburg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: Sorry: "ablation" would mean: removal of the flap (looking at one of many Google results: "to avoid unwanted ablation of the flap")
10 mins