KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

im Sinne einer Vorbeugung zu einer Harmonisierung

English translation: as a preventive approach ...


06:38 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Orthodontics
German term or phrase: im Sinne einer Vorbeugung zu einer Harmonisierung
"Eine kieferorthopädische Behandlung ist oft auch sinnvoll, wenn Zahnersatz geplant ist. Denn auch der künstliche Zahn widersteht auf Dauer keiner Fehlbelastung. Kieferorthopädie sollte möglichst schon im jugendlichen Gebiss ***im Sinne einer Vorbeugung zu einer Harmonisierung*** des gesamten Gebisses führen.

From a text about orthodontics. I'm a bit confused by the part of the sentence between asterisks. I know Vorbeugung is prevention, but I just don't see how it all gels together. TIA for helping me straighten this out.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:as a preventive approach ...
Explanation:
... (?) - the "Harmonisierung" part is rather difficult translate as "Harmonisierung des gesamten Gebisses" is far more than just the "proper alignment of teeth".

see for background: http://www.dent.ucla.edu/ftp/classes/2006/Orthodontics/DS492...

My suggestion so far is:
"Already in adolescents, and as a preventive approach, orthodontics should create a balance between facial appearance and proper occlusion of the dentition."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-20 09:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, big mistake: ORTHODONTISTS !! instead of orthodontics.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. MMUlr's answer was much more elegantly rendered, though I have modified it a little, and settled on the following: "As a preventive approach, orthodontists should create a balance between an adolescent’s facial appearance and proper occlusion of the dentition."

Actually, the text says "KieferorthopädIE, not "KieferorthopädE", so I reckon "orthodontics" would have been OK. But in this context, maybe "orthodontists" is in fact meant. It seems to work, anyway. Thanks again to everyone who helped out - appreciate your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1for the purposes of preventionProtradit
3as a preventive approach ...MMUlr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the purposes of prevention


Explanation:
The part 'zu einer Harmonisierung' belongs with the 'Kieferorthopädie sollte möglichst schon im jugendlichen Gebiss zu einer Harmonisierung des gesamten Gebisses führen.

For purposes of prevention jaw orthopedics should as early as possilble in the young set of teeth lead to harmonization of the whole set of teeth.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I'll agree to your translation of the term, but not to your grammatical rendering of the sentence in question. "Orthodontists"
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a preventive approach ...


Explanation:
... (?) - the "Harmonisierung" part is rather difficult translate as "Harmonisierung des gesamten Gebisses" is far more than just the "proper alignment of teeth".

see for background: http://www.dent.ucla.edu/ftp/classes/2006/Orthodontics/DS492...

My suggestion so far is:
"Already in adolescents, and as a preventive approach, orthodontics should create a balance between facial appearance and proper occlusion of the dentition."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-20 09:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, big mistake: ORTHODONTISTS !! instead of orthodontics.

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. MMUlr's answer was much more elegantly rendered, though I have modified it a little, and settled on the following: "As a preventive approach, orthodontists should create a balance between an adolescent’s facial appearance and proper occlusion of the dentition."

Actually, the text says "KieferorthopädIE, not "KieferorthopädE", so I reckon "orthodontics" would have been OK. But in this context, maybe "orthodontists" is in fact meant. It seems to work, anyway. Thanks again to everyone who helped out - appreciate your assistance.